Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 265573-2021
Luxembourg-Luxembourg: Conclusion of framework contracts for the translation of legal texts from certain official languages of the European Union into Czech
2021/S 101-265573
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Conclusion of framework contracts for the translation of legal texts from certain official languages of the European Union into Czech
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79530000 Translation services
II.1.4)Short description:
The contract covers 6 lots (see section II.2)). All the lots are permanent, new requests may be accepted at any time during the performance of the contract. Framework contracts will be awarded by lot. The duration of the framework contracts will be for 1 year, renewable by tacit agreement for up to 3 further periods of 1 year. The maximum number of framework contracts to be concluded for each lot will be specified. A classification list of contractors will be drawn up on the basis of the award criteria. That list will determine the initial order in which, in the light of their output capacity and possible field of specialisation, contractors will be contacted in order to be offered specific translation. This classification will be periodically renewed so that it reflects the actual quality of the services provided. The classification may also be altered following the conclusion of new framework contracts or the termination of existing framework contracts.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 6 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
FR
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Conclusion of multiple framework contracts for the translation of legal texts from French into Czech. The maximum number of framework contracts to be concluded for this lot will be 50. The invitation to tender is permanent.
DE
Lot No: 2
Conclusion of multiple framework contracts for the translation of legal texts from German into Czech. The maximum number of framework contracts to be concluded for this lot will be 50. The invitation to tender is permanent.
EN
Lot No: 3
Conclusion of multiple framework contracts for the translation of legal texts from English into Czech. The maximum number of framework contracts to be concluded for this lot will be 50. The invitation to tender is permanent.
ES
Lot No: 4
Conclusion of multiple framework contracts for the translation of legal texts from Spanish into Czech. The maximum number of framework contracts to be concluded for this lot will be 50. The invitation to tender is permanent.
IT
Lot No: 5
Conclusion of multiple framework contracts for the translation of legal texts from Italian into Czech. The maximum number of framework contracts to be concluded for this lot will be 50. The invitation to tender is permanent.
PL
Lot No: 6
Conclusion of multiple framework contracts for the translation of legal texts from Polish into Czech. The maximum number of framework contracts to be concluded for this lot will be 50. The invitation to tender is permanent.