Services - 265591-2021
Belgium-Brussels: Assessment of Completeness and Conformity of Member States' Measures to Transpose Directive (EU) 2019/1 of 11 December 2018 (ECN+ Directive)
2021/S 101-265591
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Assessment of Completeness and Conformity of Member States' Measures to Transpose Directive (EU) 2019/1 of 11 December 2018 (ECN+ Directive)
Reference number: COMP/2021/OP/0001
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79310000 Market research services
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective of this contract is to assess the completeness and conformity of the measures adopted by the Member States to transpose the Directive (EU) 2019/1 to empower the competition authorities of Member States to be more effective enforcers and to ensure the proper functioning on the internal market (the ECN+ Directive) into national law. The results of the completeness and conformity assessment by the contractor will be used by the Commission as background information in support of its task to ensure, in accordance with Article 17 of the Treaty on the European Union, that the ECN+ Directive is fully and correctly transposed in the Member States.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 380 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The subject of this call for tenders is the assessment of completeness and conformity of Member States' measures to transpose Directive (EU) 2019/1 of 11 December 2018 (ECN+ Directive).