II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Professional Technical Services Framework
Reference number: DN339411
II.1.2)Main CPV code71000000 Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Contracting Authority gives prior notice that it will shortly launch a procurement for qualified and experienced economic operators to enter into a 4 year Framework Agreement along with other economic operators to provide Professional Technical Services on a range of developments and schemes for a range of public buildings in the London Borough of Southwark. The professional technical services are expected to include project management including contract administration and employer’s agent services, civil and structural engineering services, mechanical and electrical engineering services, surveying services, quantity surveying services, cost consultancy services, clerk of works services, multidisciplinary consultants services and architectural design services for new build and social housing.
The Contracting Authority is seeking to procure a multi-lot framework of 10 lots for professional technical service providers to provide the services to the Contracting Authority.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 132 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Project Management including Contract Administration and Employer's Agent
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71247000 Supervision of building work
71248000 Supervision of project and documentation
71540000 Construction management services
79994000 Contract administration services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Contracting Authority wishes to procure project management including contract administrator and employer’s agent services for use by the Contracting Authority. The Contracting Authority currently envisages that the number of economic operators that will be invited to enter the Framework Agreement for this Lot will be 8. The project management including contract administrator and employer’s agent services are envisaged to be in relation to developments and schemes within Southwark including public building where appropriate.
Civil and Structural Engineering
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71300000 Engineering services
The Contracting Authority wishes to procure civil and structural engineering services for use by the Contracting Authority. The Contracting Authority currently envisages that the number of economic operators that will be invited to enter the Framework Agreement for this Lot will be 4. The civil and structural engineering services are envisaged to be in relation to developments and schemes within Southwark including public building where appropriate.
Mechanical and Electrical Design Engineering
Lot No: 3
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71321000 Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
71333000 Mechanical engineering services
The Contracting Authority wishes to procure mechanical and electrical design engineering services for use by the Contracting Authority. The Contracting Authority currently envisages that the number of economic operators that will be invited to enter the Framework Agreement for this Lot will be 3. The mechanical and electrical design engineering services are envisaged to be in relation to developments and schemes within Southwark including public building where appropriate.
Mechanical Design Engineering
Lot No: 4
The Contracting Authority wishes to procure mechanical design engineering services for use by the Contracting Authority. The Contracting Authority currently envisages that the number of economic operators that will be invited to enter the Framework Agreement for this Lot will be 4. The mechanical design engineering services are envisaged to be in relation to developments and schemes within Southwark including public building where appropriate.
Electrical Design Engineering
Lot No: 5
The Contracting Authority wishes to procure electrical design engineering services for use by the Contracting Authority. The Contracting Authority currently envisages that the number of economic operators that will be invited to enter the Framework Agreement for this Lot will be 4. The electrical design engineering services are envisaged to be in relation to developments and schemes within Southwark including public building where appropriate.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71250000 Architectural, engineering and surveying services
71315300 Building surveying services
The Contracting Authority wishes to procure surveying services for use by the Contracting Authority. The Contracting Authority currently envisages that the number of economic operators that will be invited to enter the Framework Agreement for this Lot will be 8. The surveying services are envisaged to be in relation to developments and schemes within Southwark including public building where appropriate.
Quantity Surveying / Cost Consultancy
Lot No: 7
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71242000 Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
71244000 Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs
71246000 Determining and listing of quantities in construction
71322100 Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works
71324000 Quantity surveying services
The Contracting Authority wishes to procure quantity surveying and cost consultancy services for use by the Contracting Authority. The Contracting Authority currently envisages that the number of economic operators that will be invited to enter the Framework Agreement for this Lot will be 8. The quantity surveying and cost consultancy services are envisaged to be in relation to developments and schemes within Southwark including public building where appropriate.
71315210 Building services consultancy services
71315400 Building-inspection services
The Contracting Authority wishes to procure clerk of works services for use by the Contracting Authority. The Contracting Authority currently envisages that the number of economic operators that will be invited to enter the Framework Agreement for this Lot will be 4. The clerk of works services are envisaged to be in relation to developments and schemes within Southwark including public building where appropriate.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71200000 Architectural and related services
71300000 Engineering services
71400000 Urban planning and landscape architectural services
The Contracting Authority wishes to procure architectural services, contract administration services, employer’s agent services, civil and structural engineering services, mechanical and electrical design engineering services, surveying services, quantity surveying services and costs consultancy services, clerk of works services and client design advisory services for use by the Contracting Authority. The Contracting Authority currently envisages that the number of economic operators that will be invited to enter the Framework Agreement for this Lot will be 5. The required services are envisaged to be in relation to developments and schemes within Southwark including public building where appropriate.
The Contracting Authority wishes to procure architectural services for use by the Contracting Authority. The Contracting Authority currently envisages that the number of economic operators that will be invited to enter the Framework Agreement for this Lot will be 12. The design work is envisaged to be for developments and schemes in relation to new build social housing across Southwark. The professional technical services include architectural design services, urban design master planning and architecture for new build social housing.