We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
You may get an error message when trying to access the notices listed hereafter. If that is the case, please use the alternative links provided below. We are working on solving the problem. We apologize for the inconvenience.
716246-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:716246-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
719591-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
724690-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:724690-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
731050-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:731050-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
You may also use the following structure to build the URL of the notices concerned:
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:NNNNNN-2023:PDFS:LL:HTML, (example: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML), but please bear in mind that only the original language version of the notice is available
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Exhibition Planning for the Expansion of the Museums Mensch und Natur into the Bavarian Natural History and Life Sciences Museum.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Services
Service category No 12: Architectural services; engineering services and integrated engineering services; urban planning and landscape engineering services; related scientific and technical consulting services; technical testing and analysis services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: 80638 München.
NUTS code DE212 München
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The Museum Mensch und Natur is among the major German natural history museums. Within Bavaria, it holds a prominent position regarding visitor numbers, which, however, is not properly reflected by the small museum and exhibition space. Thus, it has been resolved to redevelop and expand the museum in the North wing of Nymphenburg Castle in Munich to create the Bavarian Natural History and Life Sciences Museum with a floor space of approx. 11 000 m2. The utilization concept in particular envisions exhibition areas for permanent and special exhibitions, storage and warehouse areas, a lecture hall and rooms for an education center, workshops, space for administration and central facilities of the museum, including a museum shop and cafeteria.
As a result of the architectural competition, Staab Architects (Berlin) has been awarded the construction planning works.
The intention is to create an internationally significant Museum for Life Sciences fit for the 21st century, a place of informal learning and inspiration for people of all age groups, but in particular children and students, and all levels of education and a platform for communication and discussion for relevant social questions, thereby engaging the public with topics regarding biology, geology and environmental sciences in an exciting and modern way.
The new museum will aim to foster a generation of citizens who are invested in the future stewardship of our natural environment, through the development of an inspiring focal point for engaging visitors of all ages with key issues relating to life sciences, sustainability, the environment and biodiversity. The future museum will be a place where curiosity in relation to the natural world is fostered, where key concepts in relation to ecosytems are explored through immersive experiences, and where visitors are stimulated to learn in a highly participatory manner in relation to biodiversity, climate and other key environmental and life sciences concepts. The museum will be a space where our future as a species, in relation to other species on the planet, is explored and imagined, where citizen science projects are carried out and where science is presented as closely interconnected with other areas of human activity. The antithesis of a dusty museum, the new museum will be a place where current research and innovation in life sciences can come to life in an engaging way and will be a key forum for policy debates in relation to the life sciences and environmental issues, not only for Bavaria, but for Germany and for the world. Conceptually and substantively, the museum will explore topics relating to biology, geology and environmental sciences in a deeply interconnected manner, highlighting their relevance to all areas of human culture. An ecosystem perspective will consider human beings and their activities as explorers, users and designers of nature, and also part of nature and will therefore require a novel exhibition structure and design which is capable of visualizing the required interactions and interdependencies. Thus, the traditional standard allocation of departments and rooms to science disciplines will be avoided. Instead, a focus on ecosystems thinking will be fostered, through encouraging visitors to experience the interconnectedness of living systems.
The museum will be able to avail of the outstanding natural history collections of Bavaria, as a key resource to be drawn on in both its long-term and temporary exhibitions, and will be a vibrant place for cultural events, discussions, debates and educational programmes.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
92521100 Museum-exhibition services, 71223000 Architectural services for building extensions, 71242000 Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
The exhibit space available will have a size of approximately 6 000 m2. A budget of about 9 000 000 EUR (gross incl. VAT., No planner fee) is available for exhibition design and build.
The exhibition planners are expected to deliver the creative design of the exhibition content. This should take fully into account the museum concept, vision and audience focus, accessibility, sustainability and conservational requirements, and the interplay between the long-term exhibition and temporary exhibitions, events, ‘live research’ experiences and education programmes. This will be carried out in each case under the oversight of the founding director, in consultation with the planning architects and other design professionals, with the State Building Authority Munich 1 and the General Directorate of State Bavarian Natural History Collections.
The exhibition planning should include the exhibition design, the exhibition graphics, the exhibition lighting, exhibition construction, interactive installations and immersive expericences, media and sound. In order to ensure a consistant lighting planning it is envisaged that one light designer (lighting design of the entire museum and the exhibition areas) will be assigned to support the architect and the exhibition planner.
This includes the following work phases and the following points:
— Basic evaluation
— Preliminary
— Preliminary design
— Detailed design
— Preparation of tender
— Assistance in contract award
— Architectural supervision
— Property maintenance and documentation
— Scheduling and control
— Cost planning and control
For the exhibition planning and implementation, we expect:
— Development of a design concept based on the museum concept
— Development of a long-term exhibition storyboard
— Sketches, drawings, models and simulations
— Wall displays and floor plans
— Material selection, sampling, design and construction drawings
— Develop a comprehensive master plan for typography and graphic, in keeping with the overall museum brand and graphic identity; Development of a guidance line and a color concept
— Development of a lighting concept for the exhibition areas integrated into lighting design for the entire museum including display lighting, display case lighting and lighting for the supportive structure of thematic areas, considering conservation and safety-related requirements;. Observance of sustainability, energy efficiency and life
— Development of interactive installations, media, listening stations and video to media processing of exhibition content
— Developing appropriate technological supports for visitors, for example, mobile app and/or augmented reality, for a multimedia guide system
— Development and integration of appropriate tools to capture visitor feedback
— Developing the name and brand for the Museum (Branding)
It is possible that not all elements are realized or requested from the bidder by the principal.
Estimated value excluding VAT: 7 500 000 EUR
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no