Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Copernicus COP_043 DIAS — Processing, Data Access and Tools Software
Reference number: COP_043
II.1.2)Main CPV code72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
Design, development, implementation and support of the processing, data access, and tools software aspects.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
As part of the European Union’s Copernicus programme, the European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF), together with the European Organisation for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites (EUMETSAT) and Mercator Ocean, have joined forces to implement a Data and Information Access Services (DIAS) platform called WEkEO.
The WEkEO (DIAS) platform will consist of a cloud-based infrastructure that will make all Copernicus data and information available to its users as well as the tools needed to process the data.
The objective of this contract is to design, develop, implement, test, and deliver the processing, data access, and tools software for Iteration V1 of the WEkEO (DIAS) platform. It also requires the contractor to prepare and deliver related documentation, prepare and deliver related training materials, and provide related lifecycle support. Together with the output from ITT-1 Iteration V1, this will then form the entire Iteration V1 DIAS platform. The V1 DIAS platform is required to be operational by the end of Q1 2019 and to be supported through to end of Q4 2019.