Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 268559-2020
United Kingdom-Glasgow: Information technology services
2020/S 110-268559
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Data Drives Digital: Provision of Software and Services
Reference number: PROC_20_0435 0436
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72222300 Information technology services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Scottish Police Authority (known as ‘the Authority’) has a requirement for a data discovery capability to provide a foundation for compliance to GDPR and other key legislation. The authority is required to tender for this opportunity to appoint a suitably experienced and competent contractor.
The Scottish Police Authority (known as ‘the Authority’) has a requirement for a meta data management solution. The authority is required to tender for this opportunity to appoint a suitably experienced and competent contractor.
The Scottish Police Authority (known as ‘the Authority’) has a requirement for a force wide analytics data virtualisation solution. The authority is required to tender for this opportunity to appoint a suitably experienced and competent contractor.
Full details of each lot contained in tender documentation.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 6 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 3
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
There will be three (3) separate contracts awarded as a result of this multi lot tender, unless in circumstances where the same tenderer is successful in multiple lots.
Tenderers may choose to provide a response for either all or any individual lots at their discretion.
If a tenderer is successful with multiple lots (and in particular for example if it’s a single system with modular software add-ons to satisfy each requirement), the authority would expect there to be a period of post tender negotiation to reach agreement on combined contract and solution for each elements of software and services.
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Data Discovery
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
48000000 Software package and information systems
72267100 Maintenance of information technology software
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Data is key to all digital transformation and to driving insight within Police Scotland, so therefore is compliance of that data as well as its security and privacy. The ability to classify information i.e. give context to data and therefore evaluate its sensitivity is key to identifying and driving the necessary compliance and security activities. Across Police Scotland it is estimated that 100TB of Unstructured data exists alongside a further 60TB of Structured data. Therefore there is a need to implement and operationalize data classification policies to help understand the data security and compliance risk position of Police Scotland and allow that risk to be appropriately assessed and mitigated; for example identify and delete over retained personal data, remediate security vulnerabilities and service DSAR requests. These are just some of the use cases that a foundational classification capability will help address alongside further capability to address and remediate compliance and security requirements themselves.
Police Scotland are seeking a supplier to provide:
— software licence(s) for a data discovery solution with annual support and maintenance services. Licences will be scalable but will support minimum of 50 registered users, 20 concurrent users and occasional high load of 30 concurrent users,
— services to support the initial installation, configuration and integration of solution with force wide operational systems,
— discretionary further services, to be quoted on a day rate basis,
— licences for different user types (example – read only, admin users etc.),
— discretionary optional licences for the elements marked as ‘Could’ within the requirements,
— discretionary transition to cloud model during contract term. The solution shall be deployed, initially, on premise, but deployable, in part or in whole, on a private or public hosted cloud environment at a later date,
— costs are expected to be provided within the commercial response for any licence transition and associated support and services for a potential move to a cloud based model within the contract term. This would not be expected as a complete re-licence exercise, more a transition.
The duration of the contract will be four (4) years with the option to extend the contract for a further three (3) periods of up to twelve (12) months each period at the sole discretion of the authority. Maximum contract duration of seven (7) years.
Meta Data Management
Lot No: 2
Data is key to all digital transformation and to driving insight within Police Scotland. An intelligent metadata layer, constructed, inferred, enriched, will provide a deep insight into the service’s rapidly growing data sets as well as maximize the use and value of its data. Meta data describes other data, for example it describes when a data set was created, by whom, when it was last used in other words without meta data it is impossible to determine the relevancy and value of a particular data set. Across Police Scotland it is estimated that 100TB of Unstructured data exists alongside a further 60TB of Structured data, the value of which needs to be better understood and governed for it to be exploited. Given the scale of the challenge as well as the requirement to comply with complex regulations, automation and collaboration tools are imperative. Data governance, data risk and compliance, data security and data analysis are just some of the key use cases that it is expected that a meta data management capability will help support within Police Scotland. Metadata will provide a means of understanding the breadth and type of information available across the service, its quality, and relevance thereby enabling self-service by providing the right data context for users. That capability should be overlaid with machine learning, augmented with human knowledge and integrated the wider data management processes such as master data management and virtualization.
— software licence(s) for a meta data management solution with annual support and maintenance services. Licences will be scalable but will support minimum of 50 registered users, 20 concurrent users and occasional high load of 30 concurrent users,
— services to support the initial installation, configuration and integration of solution with Force Wide operational systems,
— discretionary further services, to be quoted on a day rate basis
— licences for different user types (example – read only, admin users, etc.),
Forcewide Analytics
Lot No: 3
Since reform, Police Scotland now delivers all of the functions of a national force and ICT systems integration continues to implement and improve ICT services to support that delivery. One of these services is the collection, management and use of data to support operational policing and reporting. Police Scotland employs data analysts, scientists and statisticians in a teams across its estate tasked with using the available data to deliver analysis, dashboards and reports to Police Scotland and its external stakeholders, including the Scottish Government. Currently the data is available from a variety of sources, including a traditional data warehouse, functional reporting data sets and directly from operational systems. Access rights and software tools vary, by data source, by individual and by team.
Police Scotland intends to improve analytical capabilities to, in turn, improve operational policing and is developing an initiative to deliver:
‘Rapid deployment of easy access to a single view of trusted, linked force-wide data’.
The preferred approach is to implement a virtual data warehouse and a data lake (repository of raw data) to facilitate:
1) Controlled access to all data in all sources in a single view;
2) The extract of data from operational systems to the data lake;
3) The application of quality controls and governance to import data from the data lake into the data warehouse.
At this stage the focus is on step 1.
We are seeking to procure the implementation of a suitable data virtualisation software solution into the Police Scotland in-house ICT environment to allow a single view of all available data to all authorised users on the following basis:
— software licence(s) for a data virtualisation solution with annual support and maintenance services. Licences will be scalable but will be used by 200 users initially,