Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 268967-2014
Display compact view
Belgium-Brussels: SMART 2014/0026 — Technical development of the online platform for the global Internet policy observatory
2014/S 150-268967
Contract notice
Services
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
SMART 2014/0026 — Technical development of the online platform for the global Internet policy observatory.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 7: Computer and related services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: At the contractor's premises.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The main objective of the tender is the technical development of the global Internet policy observatory (GIPO) online Web-based platform for monitoring Internet-related policy, regulatory and technological developments across the world, with the aim of increasing expertise and understanding among all actors, including countries, NGOs and interest groups which may have so far been marginalised in Internet debates and decisions.
The GIPO online platform will perform mainly the following functions:
— using information and communication technologies to continuously monitor and gather information and data on Internet-related policy developments, making full use of 'big data' technologies,
— identify links between different fora and discussions, with the objective to overcome 'policy silos', contextualise information and identify policy trends,
— provide easy-to-use access to data via dashboards and other modern visualisation techniques.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Maximum value of 500 000 EUR.
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no
Direttiva 2004/18/CE
II.1)Descrizione
II.1.1)Denominazione conferita all'appalto dall'amministrazione aggiudicatrice:
SMART 2014/0026 — Sviluppo tecnico della piattaforma online per l'osservatorio globale delle politiche relative a Internet
II.1.2)Tipo di appalto e luogo di consegna o di esecuzioneServizi
Categoria di servizi n. 7: Servizi informatici e affini
Luogo principale di esecuzione dei lavori, di consegna delle forniture o di prestazione dei servizi: negli uffici del contraente.
Codice NUTS
II.1.4)Informazioni relative all'accordo quadro
II.1.5)Breve descrizione dell'appalto o degli acquisti
Il principale obiettivo dell'appalto è lo sviluppo tecnico della piattaforma online basata sul web dell'osservatorio globale delle politiche relative a Internet per il monitoraggio delle politiche connesse a Internet, degli sviluppi tecnologici e normativi nel mondo, allo scopo di migliorare le competenze e la comprensione tra tutti gli attori, compresi i paesi, le ONG e i gruppi interessati che possono essere stati finora marginalizzati nelle decisioni e nei dibattiti relativi a Internet.
La piattaforma online dell'osservatorio globale delle politiche relative a Internet svolgerà principalmente le seguenti funzioni:
— utilizzare le tecnologie di informazione e comunicazione, monitorare continuamente e raccogliere informazioni e dati sugli sviluppi politici connessi a Internet, ricorrendo pienamente alle tecnologie dei «big data»,
— individuare i collegamenti tra i diversi forum e discussioni, con l'obiettivo di superare i «policy silos» (silos politici), collocare in un contesto specifico le informazioni e individuare le tendenze politiche,
— fornire facile accesso ai dati tramite pannelli e altre tecniche di visualizzazione moderne.
II.1.6)Vocabolario comune per gli appalti (CPV)72000000 Servizi informatici: consulenza, sviluppo di software, Internet e supporto
II.2)Quantitativo o entità dell'appalto
II.2.1)Quantitativo o entità totale:
Importo massimo pari a 500 000 EUR.
II.2.2)OpzioniOpzioni: no