II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Design, Supply and Installation of Roofing and Associated Works
Reference number: RS4
II.1.2)Main CPV code45260000 Roof works and other special trade construction works
II.1.4)Short description:
This framework will cover the provision of:
— flat roofing design, supply, installation and associated works,
— the removal of existing roof coverings, survey and design. Chosen manufacturer system products and design supported guarantees,
— supply and installation — pitched roof covering systems and associated components.
The framework arrangement will be required for use in all types of public sector refurbishment and new build projects, including:
— domestic dwellings,
— multi-occupancy residential buildings (low/medium/high rise),
— sheltered accommodation,
— educational establishments, schools, colleges, universities,
— local government buildings,
— public offices,
— other public buildings,
— NHS/Police/fire authority buildings,
— Small replacement work.
This framework will commence on 1 June 2021 and will last for a period of 48 months, ending on 31 May 2025.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Traditional Flat Roofing (Supplier)
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45261100 Roof-framing work
45261200 Roof-covering and roof-painting work
45261210 Roof-covering work
45261211 Roof-tiling work
45261212 Roof-slating work
45261214 Bituminous roof-covering work
45261920 Roof maintenance work
44112500 Roofing materials
45261215 Solar panel roof-covering work
45261213 Metal roof-covering work
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This lot is for roofing system suppliers/manufacturers who will partner and co-ordinate with a team of named ‘Approved Installation Contractors’ to provide the supply and design of roof coverings with associated components and building works including roof repairs and other associated roofing works.
The scope for this lot includes the design, supply and installation of traditional flat roofing products to include (but not be limited to), Asphalt, systems, Torch on systems such as Bituminous built up roofing systems, Flame free systems such as Single Ply, Bituminous systems, GRP. This may include associated products and works such as flashings, facia, soffit, weathering and rainwater items.
Appointed Companies for this lot will provide an in-house supported survey, design and technical advice service both to their approved installation contractors appointed to this framework and to the end Client. The installation of the roofing products supplied by the roofing system suppliers/manufacturers will be carried out by one of the approved installation contractors’ nominated by the appointed roofing system supplier/manufacturer as part of their tender submission and who has been subsequently appointed by LHC to this framework.
During the life of this framework the companies appointed to this lot will be required to maintain a list of approved installation contractors at all times, therefore if an approved installation contractor is removed or withdraws from the roofing system suppliers/manufacturers’ approved list, then they will be expected to be substituted with a new approved installation contractor in line with the requirements of this framework.
All approved installation contractors nominated by the roofing system suppliers/manufacturers appointed to this this lot will be appointed to Lot 5 — Traditional Flat Roofing (Approved Installation Contractors).
This lot is awarded to the roofing system suppliers / manufacturers listed in section V below. The awarded roofing system suppliers/manufacturers will supply roofing products to the approved installation contractors listed in Lot 5 for use in call off contracts entered into by the LHC Client and approved installation contractor. As a result no call off contracts will be made directly from this lot.
Therefore a nominal GBP 1 value has been indicated for this lot, please refer to Lot 5 for the maximum value of the lot associated with traditional flat roofing.
Please refer to the framework guide which will be available from the LHC, CPC or SWPA website for further detail.
Liquid Flat Roofing (Supplier)
Lot No: 2
This lot is for roofing system suppliers / manufacturers who will partner and co-ordinate with a team of named ‘Approved Installation Contractors’ to provide the supply and design of roof coverings with associated components and building works including roof repairs and other associated roofing works.
The scope for this lot includes the design, supply and installation of liquid flat roofing systems to include, (but not be limited to), polymer modified bitumen emulsions and solutions, glass reinforced resilient unsaturated polyester resins, flexible unsaturated polyester resins, hot applied polymer modified bitumen, polyurethanes. This may include associated products and works such as flashings, facia, soffit, weathering and rainwater items.
Appointed Companies for this lot will provide an in-house supported survey, design and technical advice service both to their Approved Installation Contractors appointed to this Framework and to the end Client. The installation of the roofing products supplied by the roofing system suppliers / manufacturers will be carried out by one of the Approved Installation Contractors’ nominated by the appointed roofing system supplier / manufacturer as part of their tender submission and who has been subsequently appointed by LHC to this Framework.
During the life of this Framework the companies appointed to this lot will be required to maintain a list of Approved Installation Contractors at all times, therefore if an Approved Installation Contractor is removed or withdraws from the roofing system suppliers / manufacturers’ approved list, then they will be expected to be substituted with a new Approved Installation Contractor in line with the requirements of this Framework.
All Approved Installation Contractors nominated by the roofing system suppliers / manufacturers appointed to this this lot will be appointed to Lot 6 - Liquid Flat Roofing (Approved Installation Contractors).
This lot is awarded to the roofing system suppliers / manufacturers listed in section V below. The awarded roofing system suppliers / manufacturers will supply roofing products to the Approved Installation Contractors listed in Lot 6 for use in call off contracts entered into by the LHC Client and Approved Installation Contractor. As a result no call off contracts will be made directly from this lot. Therefore a nominal £1 value has been indicated for this lot, please refer to Lot 6 for the maximum value of the Lot associated with Liquid Flat Roofing.
Profiled Metal Roofing (Supplier)
Lot No: 3
The scope for this lot includes the design, supply and installation of metallic based roofing systems of a tile or sheet type profiled system. This may include associated products and works such as flashings, facia, soffit, weathering and rainwater items.
All Approved Installation Contractors nominated by the roofing manufacturers / system suppliers appointed to this this lot will be appointed to Lot 7 – Profiled Metal Roofing (Approved Installation Contractors).
This lot is awarded to the manufacturers listed in section V below, who will supply roofing products to the Approved Installation Contractors listed in Lot 7 for use in the call off contract entered into by the LHC Client and Approved Installation Contractor. Therefore in section V a nominal £1 value has been indicated for this lot, please refer to Lot 7 for the maximum value associated with Profiled Metal Roofing.
Traditional Pitched Roofing Installers
Lot No: 4
This lot is intended for roofing installers / contractors capable of providing a full design and installation service, liaising with a range of roofing material suppliers and (where necessary) sub-contractors to deliver the installation of new and replacement pitched roofs. The scope for this lot includes the design, supply and installation of traditional pitched roof coverings, to include, but not limited to, plain concrete tiles, interlocking concrete tiles, interlocking resin or slate, plain clay tiles, interlocking clay tiles, natural blue black and grey slate, fibre cement slate, all to include flashings, facia, soffit, weathering and rainwater items.
Traditional Flat Roofing (Approved Installation Contractors)
Lot No: 5
Organisations appointed to this lot are comprised of the the Approved Installation Contractors nominated by roofing manufacturers / system suppliers who have been successfully appointed following the evaluation of Lot 1 – Traditional Flat Roofing. The appointed contractors for this lot will bid for, and enter into call off contracts with LHC Clients, installing the products supplied by the roofing system suppliers / manufacturers they are linked to that are appointed to lot 1.
Liquid Flat Roofing (Approved Installation Contractors)
Lot No: 6
Organisations appointed to this lot are comprised of the the Approved Installation Contractors nominated by roofing manufacturers / system suppliers who have been successfully appointed following the evaluation of Lot 2 – Liquid Flat Roofing. The appointed contractors for this lot will bid for, and enter into call off contracts with LHC Clients, installing the products supplied by the roofing system suppliers / manufacturers they are linked to that are appointed to lot 2.
Profiled Metal Roofing (Approved Installation Contractors)
Lot No: 7
Organisations appointed to this lot are comprised of the the Approved Installation Contractors nominated by roofing manufacturers / system suppliers who have been successfully appointed following the evaluation of Lot 3 – Profiled Metal Roofing. The appointed contractors for this lot will bid for, and enter into call off contracts with LHC Clients, installing the products supplied by the roofing system suppliers / manufacturers they are linked to that are appointed to lot 3.
Lot 8 – Mixed Roofing Super Lot is intended to be used by Clients for projects that have a mix of roofing elements, typically a mix of flat and pitched roofing requirements but could also be metal profiled roofs and traditional pitched roofs. The organisations appointed to the super lot has been populated from:
Bidders who have successfully been appointed to Lot 4 – Traditional Pitched Roofing
WHO ARE ALSO
Appointed to the Framework within lots 5, 6 or 7 as Approved Installation Contractors, nominated by the successfully appointed roofing system suppliers appointed to lots 1, 2 or 3.