Supplies - 269829-2021
United Kingdom-Salford: Computer-related equipment
2021/S 102-269829
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Supplies
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
ICT Networking and Storage Solutions
Reference number: CA7876 - CPC/JE/01/2020
II.1.2)Main CPV code
30230000 Computer-related equipment
II.1.4)Short description:
The CPC is seeking to establish a multi-provider framework agreement on behalf of CPC members for ICT networking and storage solutions to cover supplies and services.
The framework will be split into 3 lots:
— lot 1: on premise solutions;
— lot 2: cloud and hybrid cloud solutions;
— lot 3: consultancy services.
CPC members are distributed across the UK, details for which can be found below by regional split: www.thecpc.ac.uk/members/regions.php
A list of members within a region, can then be viewed by clicking on each region name. The framework is also open to future members of the CPC and they will be from the education sector, with details available here: www.get-information-schools.service.gov.uk/
Local Authorities including EANI (Education Authority Northern Ireland) may also wish to use the resulting framework when procuring on behalf of Educational Establishments. www.local.gov.uk & www.eani.org.uk
The framework will also be open to the wider public sector. See VI.3).
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Lot 1 – On Premise Solutions
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
30200000 Computer equipment and supplies
72700000 Computer network services
50312000 Maintenance and repair of computer equipment
72500000 Computer-related services
48822000 Computer servers
45314320 Installation of computer cabling
72610000 Computer support services
30236000 Miscellaneous computer equipment
48820000 Servers
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot 1 provides for IT infrastructure solutions that are entirely delivered on-premise and includes but is not limited to the following technologies:
• Network hardware, including switches, routers, wireless access points, wireless network controllers, structured cabling and equipment accommodation that is external to a data centre. These may be delivered as core, distribution or access solutions or any combination of such.
• Network security solutions which includes both hardware and software designed to secure any part of the IT infrastructure, for example firewalls, web monitoring, email security and endpoint protection.
• Storage hardware which may include both network attached storage devices and storage area network solutions. This also includes storage controllers, of the type that allows software defined access to and aggregation of existing diverse storage hardware.
• Server hardware composed of such hardware as is specifically designed to deliver compute capacity for both physical server deployments and hosting of virtual servers. This may also include directly attached storage.
• Backup, archiving and data protection systems. This may include disk or tape backup, directly attached or network attached and includes data loss prevention solutions.
• Data Centre furniture, power systems and air conditioning systems. This includes server and communications accommodation including racks and shelving, mains power delivery systems, uninterruptible power systems, structured cabling, air conditioning and cooling systems.
• Monitoring systems including both premises and infrastructure monitoring and reporting systems.
All the above must be delivered on-premise in a way appropriate to specific requirements. This may be by way of 3 tier, converged or hyper-converged solutions that will inevitably deliver a mix of the above technologies in a single solution.
This lot includes supply only and the supply and delivery of physical equipment and associated software licensing, installation of solutions and any support and maintenance contracts as well as strategic technology partnerships. A strategic partnership is the creation of a collaborative agreement between a supplier and a customer for a pre-defined period of time to deliver technology programmes that are complex or wide reaching, where involving many suppliers over a period of time may produce inconsistencies in both quality and interoperability of technology solutions.
Furthermore, where required by members the scope includes refurbished equipment, remanufactured equipment, and bespoke equipment.
Lot 2 – Cloud and Hybrid Cloud Solutions
Lot No: 2
Lot 2 provides for IT Infrastructure solutions that are either entirely cloud based or are a hybrid cloud solution comprising both on-premise and cloud components. Solutions may include but are not limited to the following technologies.
• Network solutions that include cloud components that may or may not be combined with on-premise hardware. Examples may include on-premise wireless solutions with cloud-based controllers or software defined network controllers for virtual WAN deployments.
• Network security solutions. These may include cloud-based security for cloud infrastructure deployments or hybrid solutions that have a much wider scope and can include such services as:
— identity and access management
— data loss prevention
— Web security
— intrusion management
— mobile device management
— email security
— encryption
— managed security services.
• Server solutions that are defined as delivering compute capacity either entirely or partly by cloud services. This includes virtualisation of servers and application delivery platforms allowing flexibility in solution design by defining the technology as compute rather than restricting to only specific server deployments.
• Storage solutions that are entirely cloud based or that integrate or interact with an on-premise storage deployment. This may be for storage of data, synchronisation services or may form part of a backup and archiving solution.
• Backup, archiving and data protection systems that are entirely or partly cloud-based and may include the provision of storage specific to the solution.
• Monitoring and reporting systems that are entirely or partly cloud based. This may include monitoring availability, capacity, performance and intrusion. This includes both premises monitoring and IT infrastructure monitoring and reporting.
This lot is to be used where any component of the solution is cloud based and where such components may integrate or interact with on-premise components.
This lot includes supply only and supply and delivery of physical equipment and associated software licensing, installation of the solution and any support and maintenance contracts as well as strategic technology partnerships. A strategic partnership is the creation of a collaborative agreement between a supplier and a customer for a pre-defined period of time to deliver technology programmes that are complex or wide reaching, where involving many suppliers over a period of time may produce inconsistencies in both quality and interoperability of technology solutions.
Lot 3 – Consultancy Services
Lot No: 3
72590000 Computer-related professional services
Lot 3 – consultancy services.
Lot 3 is specifically for consultancy and design services where a solution is yet to be defined. The purpose of the consultancy services lot is to scope and determine a solution to members/contracting authorities’ requirements which may fit into either of lot 1 or lot 2.
This may also include strategic planning, financial viability and technology road maps.
This may lead to a separate exercise under lots 1 or 2.