Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Professional Services Consultants Framework (Construction)
Reference number: BM.20.001
II.1.2)Main CPV code71000000 Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
II.1.4)Short description:
The British Museum is looking to update and replace an expired consultancy framework for the delivery of construction and renewal/refurbishment projects, as well as strategic and technical studies which are used by the Museum in decision making on the scope, scale and investment priorities for the estate. The need to re-establish a procurement route for these services has been used as an opportunity to review requirements and rationalise the former wide-ranging suite of six multi-lot frameworks into a single more streamlined framework based on the following 5 lots:
1) Lot 1 Project Management;
2) Lot 2 Quantity Surveying;
3) Lot 3 Mechanical, Electrical, Public Health and Fire Engineering;
4) Lot 4 Architecture and Interior Design;
5) Lot 5 Structural and Civil Engineering.
In addition to the services delivered in the five core lots, there will be non-core and specialist duties (see individual lot details below).
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71541000 Construction project management services
79994000 Contract administration services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Description of the procurement: Lot 1 Project Management will cover Full Project Management or External Project Management (both of which will incorporate Lead Consultant) as the core service, and also an option to provide Contract Administrator services.
The types of projects and related planning and design activity required are broad and could be classified under one of the following categories, covering both front-of-house and back-of-house spaces:
1) Strategic/technical studies or reviews.
2) Light touch refreshments/renewals (painting, minor carpentry, etc., but no significant fabric interventions).
3) Complex, stand-alone M&E/lift/security/fire systems renewal or refurbishment.
4) Refurbishment/renewal/creation of spaces, sometimes in conjunction with refurbishment of wings).
5) Masterplan projects including new buildings and/or significant reconfiguration of existing wings/spaces.
Over the period of the renewed framework (2021-2025) the Museum will be focusing efforts on investment in the existing building stock, so the number of projects will be weighted towards categories 1 to 4 above. However, as strategic planning advances and funding opportunities arise category 5 may progress during the period of the new framework.
Suppliers must be willing and able to work across the full range of projects in terms of type and value to ensure the frameworks deliver value for money and provide a reliable and efficient source of expertise.
Estimated spend under this lot is GBP 1 500 000 to GBP 5 500 000.
The call-off methodology for the frameworks includes both direct award (using ranking) and mini-competition, and is described in ITT Annex 2B JCT Contract Amendments.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71315300 Building surveying services
71324000 Quantity surveying services
71317210 Health and safety consultancy services
Lot 2 Quantity Surveying will cover Quantity Surveying as the core service and also an option to provide Contract Administrator services, Lead Consultant services (for projects where no Consultant Project Manager is appointed), Principal Designer services and specialist Building Surveying services.
Estimated spend under this lot is GBP 1 000 000 to GBP 3 500 000.
II.2.1)Title:
Mechanical and Electrical, Public Health and Fire Engineering
Lot No: 3
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71313200 Sound insulation and room acoustics consultancy services
71334000 Mechanical and electrical engineering services
79710000 Security services
71314300 Energy-efficiency consultancy services
Lot 3 Mechanical, Electrical, Public Health and Fire Engineering will cover Mechanical, Electrical, Public Health and Fire Engineering as the core service and also an option to provide Lead Consultant services (for projects where no Consultant Project Manager is appointed), Lead Designer, Principal Designer and some specialist services (Acoustics, Lift, Security and Energy consultancy).
Estimated spend under this lot is GBP 3 500 000 to GBP 12 500 000.
Architecture and Interior Design
Lot No: 4
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71221000 Architectural services for buildings
79932000 Interior design services
71315300 Building surveying services
Lot 4 Architecture and Interior Design will cover Architecture (including heritage / building conservation expertise) and Interior Design services as the core service and also an option to provide Lead Consultant services (for projects where no Consultant Project Manager is appointed), Lead Designer, Principal Designer and some specialist services (Access Consultancy and Building Surveying).
Estimated spend under this lot is GBP 4 000 000 to GBP 15 500 000.
Structural and Civil Engineering
Lot No: 5
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71311000 Civil engineering consultancy services
71312000 Structural engineering consultancy services
Lot 5 Structural and Civil Engineering will cover structural and civil engineering services as the core service and also an option to provide Lead Designer, Principal Designer and some specialist Building Surveying services.
Estimated spend under this lot is GBP 2 500 000 to GBP 8 000 000.