Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 269850-2021
United Kingdom-Manchester: Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
2021/S 102-269850
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Global Workforce Mobility Services
Reference number: PFB3135 NW
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
II.1.4)Short description:
The NWUPC is seeking to establish a multi-provider Framework Agreement on behalf of the members of NWUPC, APUC, NEUPC, LUPC, SUPC and HEPCW for the provision of Global Workforce Mobility Services. Members referred to in the OJEU Notice may also participate in the framework agreement.
This framework agreement will commence on 1 May 2021 for an initial period of 24 months until 30 April 2023 with the option to extend the Agreement for 12 months until 30 April 2024 and a further 12 months until 30th April 2025 subject to satisfactory economic operator performance.
This contract award notice is for Lots 1, 2 and 3.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Immigration Services
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot 1 Immigration Services includes, but is not limited to, the following scope; the advice, support, fulfilment and management of Immigration related services and legal services in relation to international workforce considerations this will include immigration into the UK and UK nationals and other nationals emigrating and going on assignment to host territories. This will include activities that prevent illegal working and aiding the Member Institution in being fully compliant with sponsor duties. International Employment Advice may also be provided under this lot however it is not mandatory that awarded Suppliers can provide this service. This employment advice may be for both inbound and outbound of the UK.
Overseas Taxation, Accountancy and Payroll Services
Lot No: 2
Lot 2 Overseas Taxation, Accountancy and Payroll Services includes, but is not limited to, the following scope; advice, support and management of overseas activities for income tax, social security, corporate direct and indirect tax implications, personal tax consequences and the set up and operation of overseas payroll (direct, shadow and full management). This will include activities that ensure tax and accountancy compliance in both the UK and overseas territory. Coverage will be for both the UK and overseas in regards to global mobility activities. As a minimum suppliers must be able to provide these services. Domiciliation services that includes advice, support, fulfilment and management of the establishment of an independent operation in an overseas territory and the activities involved in this may be provided under this Lot however it is not a mandatory requirement that the Supplier can offer these services.
Employee Relocation Support Services
Lot No: 3
Lot 3 Employee Relocation Support Services includes, but is not limited to, the following scope; the activities both inbound and outbound of the United Kingdom to internationally relocate an Employee and their dependants this may include removal and storage services, destination orientation services, spousal support services, education support services and accommodation services. As a minimum suppliers must be able to provide these services. It may be a requirement throughout the lifetime of the agreement that these services are required on a UK only basis as well as a relocation from one non-UK country to another non-UK country. However, it is not mandatory for the Supplier to offer this.
Global Workforce Management Services
Lot No: 4
Lot 4 Global workforce management services includes the following scope: the end to end activities involved with managing an international workforce. This includes, but is not limited to, the advice, management, fulfilment and support of immigration services, legal services in relation to international workforce considerations, overseas tax and accountancy consideration and overseas payroll. As a minimum suppliers must be able to provide these services. Domiciliation and employee relocation services may be provided under this lot however it is not a mandatory requirement that the supplier can offer these services.