Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Technical Support and Travelling Services for the Big Buyers for Climate and Environment
Reference number: GROW/2020/OP/0009
II.1.2)Main CPV code79411000 General management consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of this contract is to procure services necessary to organise the activities of the European Commission's ‘Big Buyers for Climate and Environment’ initiative, which builds up on the pilot project called ‘Big Buyers and Networks Initiative’.
The main objective is to enhance the uptake of strategic public procurement in Europe through partnership between big public buyers such as cities, regions, hospitals, central purchasing bodies, utilities, etc working on concrete projects and similar challenges. This objective is achieved by promoting collaboration between big buyers in strategic public procurement with a view to driving the market for innovative goods, services and works. This also aims at contributing to the economic recovery of the EU, stimulating innovation and start-ups. The activities carried out in this project should be fully consistent with the overarching aims of the Green Deal, as illustrated in the Communication from the Commission of 11 December 2019
.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79411000 General management consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Technical support and travelling services for the big buyers for climate and environment