II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
144_19 Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Clothing
Reference number: 144_19
II.1.2)Main CPV code35113400 Protective and safety clothing
II.1.4)Short description:
An ESPO national Framework for the supply of personal protective equipment and various clothing (including but not limited to wear for corporate, health and social care, school, leisure, catering and emergency services). The Framework Agreement will be open for use by those users deemed permissible and will operate on the basis of direct award and further competition. To tender:
(a) go to www.eastmidstenders.org
(b) register;
(c) search for tender opportunity ‘144_19’;
(d) express an interest;
(e) download the tender from the website.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 12 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
PPE (Personal Protective Equipment) and Clothing
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)18113000 Industrial clothing
18114000 Coveralls
18140000 Workwear accessories
18142000 Safety visors
18143000 Protective gear
18221000 Waterproof clothing
18444000 Protective headgear
18444100 Safety headgear
18811000 Waterproof footwear
18812000 Footwear with rubber or plastic parts
18813000 Footwear with uppers of leather
18815400 Waders
18830000 Protective footwear
18831000 Footwear incorporating a protective metal toecap
33141420 Surgical gloves
33735100 Protective goggles
35113400 Protective and safety clothing
35113430 Safety vests
35113450 Protective coats or ponchos
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Sub-lot 1.1 High Visibility Clothing.
Sub-lot 1.2 Coveralls.
Sub-lot 1.3 Head and Face Protection.
Sub-lot 1.4 Eye Protection.
Sub-lot 1.5 Children’s Eye Protection.
Sub-lot 1.6 Ear Protection.
Sub-lot 1.7 Respiratory Protection.
Sub-lot 1.8 Aprons/Tabards.
Sub-lot 1.9 Protective Footwear.
Sub-lot 1.10 Hand Protection.
The following information is applicable to all lots: ESPO has established a commercial trading company, ESPO Trading Ltd, whose target clients are third sector organisations such as national and local charities, public sector mutual organisations and other organisations involved in the delivery of services to or for the public sector. The successful supplier may be asked to enter into an additional separate Framework Agreement (the second framework) with ESPO Trading Ltd on materially similar terms to that found in the tender pack to be entered into by ESPO itself. Any second Framework Agreement will be a purely commercial agreement and will, for the avoidance of doubt, not be governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. ESPO Trading Ltd may enter into the second Framework Agreement with the successful supplier and make it available to third sector clients who themselves are not required to follow the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. Accordingly, this is provided for bidders' information only.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)18140000 Workwear accessories
18222000 Corporate clothing
18223000 Jackets and blazers
18232000 Skirts
18233000 Shorts
18234000 Trousers
18235200 Cardigans
18235300 Sweatshirts
18330000 T-shirts and shirts
18423000 Ties
18800000 Footwear
Sub-Lot 2.1 Clothing and Footwear.
Sub-Lot 2.2 Slim Fit Clothing.
Tenders are invited for a national Framework Agreement allowing for the supply of a comprehensive range of PPE and Clothing.
The scope of the framework encompasses 8 different lot categories which are procured via direct award or further competition.
This particular lot is for corporate workwear which includes but is not limited to: t-shirts, polo shirts, sweatshirts, shirts, trousers, blazers, leggings, fleeces, ties, caps, hats, jackets and safety and non-safety footwear.
Health and Social Care Workwear
Lot No: 3
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)18110000 Occupational clothing
18231000 Dresses
18318300 Pyjamas
18332000 Shirts
Tenders are invited for a national Framework Agreement allowing for the supply of a comprehensive range of PPE and clothing.
This particular lot is for health and social care workwear which includes but is not limited to, full length dresses, maternity dresses, tunics, maternity tunics, shirts, trousers, scrub tops and trousers and patient pyjama tops and trousers.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)18223000 Jackets and blazers
Sub-Lot 4.1 Clothing and Footwear.
Sub-Lot 4.2 Children’s Aprons/Smocks/Tabards.
Sub-Lot 4.3 Junior Apron.
This particular lot is for schoolwear which includes but is not limited to: t-shirts, polo shirts, sweatshirts, cardigans, fleeces, body warmer, blouses, blazers, shirts, ties, skirts, trousers, shorts, hoodies, laboratory coats, aprons and non-safety shoes.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)18221000 Waterproof clothing
18317000 Socks
18331000 T-shirts
18333000 Polo shirts
18412000 Sportswear
18820000 Sports footwear
Sub-Lot 5.1 Budget Branded Clothing.
Sub-lot 5.2 Footwear.
Sub-Lot 5.3 Premium Branded Clothing.
Sub-Lot 5.4 Sports Bibs.
This particular lot is for leisurewear which includes but is not limited to, t-shirts, polo shirts, jogging bottoms, tracksuits, shorts, jackets, fleeces, trainers and sports bibs.
18141000 Work gloves
18223200 Jackets
18441000 Hats
18443340 Caps
Sub-Lot 6.1 Chefs Headwear and Masks.
Sub-Lot 6.2 Disposable Clothing.
Sub-Lot 6.3 Clothing.
Sub-Lot 6.4 Gloves.
This particular lot is for catering wear which includes but is not limited to: mesh hats, hair nets, food processing aprons, tabards, disposable clothing, gloves and chef’s jackets and trousers.
Emergency Services Workwear
Lot No: 7
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)18100000 Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
18110000 Occupational clothing
18130000 Special workwear
18425000 Belts
18444110 Helmets
35113470 Protective shirts or pants
35811100 Fire-brigade uniforms
35811200 Police uniforms
35813000 Military helmets
35815100 Bullet-proof vests
Sub-Lot 7.1 Station wear and Footwear.
Sub-Lot 7.2 Firefighters Protective Clothing and Footwear.
Sub-Lot 7.3 Police Wear and Footwear.
Sub-Lot 7.4 Police High Visibility Clothing.
Sub-Lot 7.5 Police Protective Clothing.
Sub-Lot 7.6 Protective Armour.
Sub-Lot 7.7 Life Saving Equipment.
This particular lot is for fire and rescue service workwear which includes but is not limited to: shirts, t-shirts, polo shirts, tunics, trousers, skirts, jackets, fleeces, joggers, shorts, coveralls, helmets, trainers and safety shoes.