Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Ergebnisse des Vergabeverfahrens
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1)Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1)Bezeichnung des Auftrags:
Provision of Legal Services to SEMC
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 011-03-448
II.1.2)CPV-Code Hauptteil79100000 Dienstleistungen im juristischen Bereich
II.1.4)Kurze Beschreibung:
The CRU and UR (collectively the Regulatory Authorities (“RAs")) jointly regulate the SEM through the SEMC. The SEMC was established by virtue of Section 8A Electricity Regulation Act 1999 as inserted by section 4 of the Electricity Regulation (Amendment) Act 2007, and Article 6 (1) of the Electricity (Single Wholesale Market) (Northern Ireland) Order 2007 to conduct trading in the wholesale electricity market in both Ireland and Northern Ireland on an All-Island basis. The forgoing legislation sets out the duties and powers of the SEMC. Both sets of legislation endeavour to achieve similar objectives for the SEM.
Further information on the SEMC’s role and relevant legislation can be found on website, www.semcommittee.com
The RAs invite Tenders for the provision of appropriate legal services across a wide range of specialist areas relevant to the SEMC.
II.1.6)Angaben zu den LosenAufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2)Beschreibung
II.2.2)Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)66513100 Rechtsschutzversicherungen
79110000 Juristische Beratung und Vertretung
79111000 Rechtsberatung
79112000 Vertretung vor Gericht
79140000 Rechtsberatung und -auskunft
II.2.4)Beschreibung der Beschaffung:
The CRU is Ireland’s independent energy and water regulator. The CRU’s mission is to protect the public interest in Water, Energy and Energy Safety. The work of the CRU impacts every Irish home and business. The sectors we regulate underpin Irish economic competitiveness, investment and growth, while also contribute to our international obligations to address climate change.
UR is a Non-Ministerial Government Department. It was established originally as the Northern Ireland Authority for Energy Regulation, under the Energy (Northern Ireland) Order 2003 (the Energy Order), to independently regulate both the electricity and gas industries. The Water and Sewerage Services (Northern Ireland) Order 2006 changed the name of the Northern Ireland Authority for Energy Regulation to the Northern Ireland Authority for Utility Regulation, and imposed on it additional duties and functions associated with the regulation of supply of water by water undertakers and the provision of sewerage by sewerage undertakers.
The CRU and UR (collectively the Regulatory Authorities (“RAs")) jointly regulate the SEM through the SEMC. The SEMC was established by virtue of Section 8A Electricity Regulation Act 1999 as inserted by section 4 of the Electricity Regulation (Amendment) Act 2007, and Article 6 (1) of the Electricity (Single Wholesale Market) (Northern Ireland) Order 2007 to conduct trading in the wholesale electricity market in both Ireland and Northern Ireland on an All-Island basis. The forgoing legislation sets out the duties and powers of the SEMC. Both sets of legislation endeavour to achieve similar objectives for the SEM. The SEMC is representative of the RAs and makes decision on relevant functions on behalf of the RAs in relation to a SEM matters.