II.1)Ámbito de la contratación
II.1.1)Denominación:
Consultant Team for New Build at Silverthorne Lane
Número de referencia: ECG-0619-002-AW
II.1.2)Código CPV principal71320000 Servicios de diseño técnico
II.1.4)Breve descripción:
The University of Bristol requires a consultant team for a new ~25 000 m2 academic and office/administrative building (subject to planning) at Silverthorne Lane.
This will include the following appointments:
— project manager,
— cost manager,
— architect led integrated design team (to include BIM Manager and Coordinator, Principal Designer, MEP Engineer, Structural and Civil Engineer and other specialist consultancy services),
— CDM Advisor.
The University intends to follow the restricted procedure.
There is no requirement to respond to this PIN, however suppliers are welcome to register interest via email to aw14701@bristol.ac.uk
Registering interest will not guarantee short-listing, and the University reserves the right not to proceed with any subsequent tender.
II.1.5)Valor total estimado
II.1.6)Información relativa a los lotesEl contrato está dividido en lotes: sí
Pueden presentarse ofertas para todos los lotes
Número máximo de lotes que pueden adjudicarse a un único licitador: 1
II.2)Descripción
II.2.1)Denominación:Lote nº: 3
II.2.2)Código(s) CPV adicional(es)71317210 Servicios de consultoría en salud y seguridad
II.2.4)Descripción del contrato:
The University intends to appoint a CDM Advisor as a member of the consultant team for the design from RIBA Stage 3 of a new University building at Silverthorne Lane.
The appointment will also include Project Monitoring role of the demolition, canal wall repairs and remediation of the site by the overall developer, square bay, and coordinating of the project with Square Bay's overall Masterplan.
Proposed procurement timelines:
— issue Contract Notice and tender documents: mid-July 2019,
— return date: +30 days (mid-August),
— evaluation of responses: 2-4 weeks,
— issue ITT: late August,
— ITT Return: +3 weeks (mid-late September),
— Contract Award: October 2019.
II.2.1)Denominación:Lote nº: 1
II.2.2)Código(s) CPV adicional(es)72224000 Servicios de consultoría en gestión de proyectos
The University intends to appoint a project manager as a member of the consultant team for the design from RIBA Stage 3 of a new University building at Silverthorne Lane.
The appointment will also include project monitoring role of the demolition, canal wall repairs and remediation of the site by the overall developer, square bay, and coordinating of the project with Square Bay's overall Masterplan.
In line with the University’s approach to sustainability, the new build will be required to meet a BREEAM target of ‘Excellent’. Tenderers will be required to demonstrate experience of meeting this standard in previous projects.
— issue contract notice and tender documents: mid-July 2019,
— evaluation of responses: 2-3 weeks,
— ITT Return: +3 weeks (mid September),
— contract award: October 2019.
II.2.1)Denominación:
Cot Manager/Quantity Surveyor
Lote nº: 2
II.2.2)Código(s) CPV adicional(es)71324000 Servicios de estudio de dimensiones
The University intends to appoint a Quantity Surveyor/Cost Manager as a member of the consultant team for the design from RIBA Stage 3 of a new University building at Silverthorne Lane.
Architect Led Integrated Design Team
Lote nº: 4
II.2.2)Código(s) CPV adicional(es)71220000 Servicios de diseño arquitectónico
71311000 Servicios de consultoría en ingeniería civil
71312000 Servicios de consultoría en ingeniería de estructuras
71315210 Servicios de consultoría en acometidas de edificios
The University intends to appoint an architect led integrated design team as a member of the consultant team for the design from RIBA Stage 3 of a new University building at Silverthorne Lane.
In line with the University's approach to sustainability, the new build will be required to meet a BREEAM target of ‘Excellent’. Tenderers will be required to demonstrate experience of meeting this standard in previous projects.
The core team (to be assessed during the tender) will include architect, principal designer, MEP engineer, structural and civil engineer.
The following sub-consultant appointments will also be required: BREEAM assessor, soft landings manager, geo-technical engineer, geo-environmental engineer, vertical transport consultant, acoustic consultant, landscape architect, accessibility consultant, ecology consultant, building control, transport consultant, fire engineering consultant. Full details will be included in the tender documentation.
Tenderers should note that the project is currently in RIBA Stage 2 and the successful teams will be required to take the project from RIBA Stage 3 to completion. This will include taking responsibility for the BIM model prepared during RIBA Stage 2.
— evaluation of responses: 4 weeks,
— issue ITT: mid September,
— ITT Return: +3 weeks (early October),