Services - 272170-2021
Italy-Benevento: Research and experimental development services
2021/S 103-272170
Corrigendum
Notice for changes or additional information
Services
(Supplement to the Official Journal of the European Union, 2020/S 150-367803)
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Pre-commercial Procurement (PCP) to buy R&D (Research and Development) Services to Developing Digital Solutions Supporting Continuum of Care for Frailty Prevention in Old Adults — eCARE
Reference number: 856960
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73100000 Research and experimental development services - RC03
II.1.4)Short description:
This PIN provides early information about the expected starting date and purchase volume for a pre-commercial procurement (PCP) and about the open market consultation that is organised in preparation of this procurement.
The procurement aimsto deliver disruptive digital solutions for the prevention and comprehensive management of frailty to encourage independent living, wellbeing and to relieve health and care services budget pressure, throughout the implementation of a Pre-Commercial Procurement scheme. Solutions should improve outcomes for frailty in old adults entailing the physical and the psychosocial factors. The target group are the pre-frail/frail old adults with emphasis on those that feel lonely and/or isolated.
The procurers will procure the development, testing and implementation of digital tools/services and communication concepts to facilitate the transition to integrated care models across health and social services and country-specific cross-institutional set-ups.