II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)32441100 Telemetry surveillance system
32441300 Telematics system
48814400 Clinical information system
48814000 Medical information systems
48814200 Patient-administration system
48180000 Medical software package
33000000 Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
33100000 Medical equipments
33190000 Miscellaneous medical devices and products
33196000 Medical aids
33195000 Patient-monitoring system
72212190 Educational software development services
72212930 Training and entertainment software development services
72212931 Training software development services
80420000 E-learning services
80320000 Medical education services
72212180 Medical software development services
80561000 Health training services
72212211 Platform interconnectivity software development services
33197000 Medical computer equipment
33692000 Medical solutions
75122000 Administrative healthcare services
85140000 Miscellaneous health services
85323000 Community health services
48000000 Software package and information systems
48211000 Platform interconnectivity software package
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The procurement will take the form of a pre-commercial procurement (PCP) under which R&D service contracts will be awarded to R&D providers in parallel in a phased approach. This will make it possible to compare competing alternative solutions. Each selected operator will be awarded a framework agreement that covers three R&D phases. The 3 phases are: solution design, prototype development, original development and validation and testing of a limited volume of first products or services. After each phase, intermediate evaluations will be carried out to select the best of the competing solutions. The contractors with the best value-for-money solutions will be offered a specific contract for the next phase.
The procurement is expected to start in January 2021 and end in March 2023.
The selected operators will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) that they generate during the PCP and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of the developed solutions.
Note: the estimated total value listed in Section II.1.5) includes VAT.
This procurement receives funding from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 Research and Innovation Programme, under grant agreement No 856698 — HSMonitor (https://hsmonitor-pcp.eu/). The EU has given a grant for this procurement, but is not participating as a contracting authority in the procurement.