Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Copernicus C3S_434 CDS Interface to Climate-ADAPT
Reference number: C3S_434
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
ECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S), invites tenders for services focused on developing a suitable interface between the Climate Data Store and the climate-adapt platform.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 250 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
ECMWF, as the entrusted entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S), invites tenders for services focused on developing a suitable interface between the Climate Data Store (CDS) and the climate-adapt platform to ensure the latter can take full advantage of the operational nature of the C3S infrastructure.
The service shall deliver a set of climate indicators (essential climate variables, indices and impact indicators) suited for the climate-adapt platform and make them available, via the CDS, on the climate-adapt site as a set of dynamical maps and graphs.
Although the primary goal is to make suitable indicators available on the climate-adapt site, the primary deliverable of the contract shall be a series of workflows (python scripts to run on the CDS-toolbox platform) able to generate the above-mentioned indicators, visualise them and make the visualised data available for download. Depending on the computational expense of the code, the user demand and the storage requirement, the workflows can in some cases be the sole deliverable of the contract as the data can, in some cases, be regenerated on demand each time the user requires it.
ECMWF intends to award a single framework contract running for a period of maximum 12 months.