Modification of a contract/concession during its term
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Provision of Temporary Agency Workers to Eurofound
Reference number: 171402/4887
II.1.2)Main CPV code79620000 Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79610000 Placement services of personnel
79621000 Supply services of office personnel
79612000 Placement services of office-support personnel
II.2.4)Description of the procurement at the time of conclusion of the contract:
The general objective of the contract is to ensure provision of temporary agency workers of different profiles to Eurofound and thus contributing to effective implementation of its work programme.
The specific objective is the on-going provision of the service in timely and efficient manner. The above service might be requested for a number of reasons including the following:
— to replace staff due to maternity leave, parental leave, long-term sickness or other reasons;
— to cope with peak periods, where additional workforce is needed for a fixed period of time;
— to carry out, on temporary basis, tasks that require specific competences which are not available within Eurofound.