We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 272954-2020
United Kingdom-London: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2020/S 112-272954
Contract notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Digital Services Framework IV
Reference number: PROC/2020/04/ML
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The BBC requires a framework of suppliers to provide bespoke digital services and solutions for the following eight digital services categories: web development, mobile app development, backend development, third party maintenance, emerging technologies, data science and machine learning, design and UX and host and operate.
Suppliers responding to this tender will be required to apply for and be successfully awarded a minimum of three of these digital services categories in order to secure a place on the framework.
Suppliers may be required to work across the BBC’s digital portfolio including, but not limited to, childrens and education, news, sport, sounds, home, iPlayer and TV. Suppliers may also be required to provide services across a variety of bespoke internal staff facing or other user-facing applications.
Procurement documentation can be accessed at https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk
Framework start date: 20 October 2020
Framework end date (initial 2 year term): 19 October 2022.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 12 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
72212600 Database and operating software development services
72212610 Database software development services
72212932 Entertainment software development services
72222100 Information systems or technology strategic review services
72222300 Information technology services
72224100 System implementation planning services
72224200 System quality assurance planning services
72225000 System quality assurance assessment and review services
72226000 System software acceptance testing consultancy services
72227000 Software integration consultancy services
72228000 Hardware integration consultancy services
72242000 Design-modelling services
72243000 Programming services
72244000 Prototyping services
72261000 Software support services
72262000 Software development services
72265000 Software configuration services
72400000 Internet services
72413000 World wide web (www) site design services
72415000 World wide web (www) site operation host services
72416000 Application service providers
72420000 Internet development services
72421000 Internet or intranet client application development services
72422000 Internet or intranet server application development services
72500000 Computer-related services
73300000 Design and execution of research and development
92300000 Entertainment services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Following the conclusion of this procurement process the BBC will award suppliers passing a minimum of three digital services categories with a framework agreement. The framework agreement(s) will have an initial term of 24 months commencing on 20 October 2020 and ending on 19 October 2022. The BBC may apply multiple extensions to the initial term and such extensions shall not exceed a combined total of 24 months. The value detailed in II.1.5) is the total estimated framework value, we anticipate that the annual value will be between approximately GBP 500 000 to GBP 3 m.