Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Rental of Modular Buildings
Reference number: UCA 19/015
II.1.2)Main CPV code44211100 Modular and portable buildings
II.1.4)Short description:
This call for tenders concerns the conclusion of a 4-year framework contract for the annual rental and the ad-hoc rental of modular buildings needed to reinforce security checkpoints during European Council meetings, multilateral summits, informal meetings and any other event requiring such checkpoints.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The annual rental of 4 modular of buildings to reinforce security checkpoints during high-level events and the ad-hoc rental of 1 or 2 additional modular buildings for unforeseen or exceptional circumstances. The Secretariat foresees a total of 12 events per year. The quantities indicated above may vary upwards or downwards depending on political developments. The contract will have a maximum duration of 4 years.