II.1)Ámbito de la contratación
II.1.1)Denominación:
Business Growth Consultancy Services Framework
Número de referencia: GCC004830CPU
II.1.2)Código CPV principal79410000 Servicios de consultoría comercial y en gestión
II.1.4)Breve descripción:
Glasgow City Council requires a framework of consultants to deliver consultancy services in the area of Business Growth to SMEs across the city, to help deliver a sustainable growth agenda and improve the business start-up and survival rates in the city.
These services will be delivered under an unranked, multi-Lot framework, through a mix of 1-2-1 and group consultancy sessions on 10 topics detailed in this document.
II.1.5)Valor total estimadoValor IVA excluido: 1 900 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Información relativa a los lotesEl contrato está dividido en lotes: sí
Pueden presentarse ofertas para todos los lotes
II.2)Descripción
II.2.1)Denominación:Lote nº: 1
II.2.2)Código(s) CPV adicional(es)66519310 Servicios de asesoramiento en materia de seguros
71317210 Servicios de consultoría en salud y seguridad
72221000 Servicios de consultoría en análisis empresarial
72224000 Servicios de consultoría en gestión de proyectos
79400000 Servicios de consultoría comercial y de gestión y servicios afines
79341100 Servicios de consultoría en publicidad
79413000 Servicios de consultoría en gestión de marketing
II.2.4)Descripción del contrato:
The business structuring lot will provide support to help determine the assignment and coordination of roles, power and responsibilities within a business. It also defines how information flows between the different levels of management. Introducing a formal organisational structure can help put your business in a better position to achieve its objectives.
Services for this lot should include, but not be limited to, the following:
— board development,
— company structuring,
— franchising,
— business succession,
— company governance,
— ethical management.
II.2.1)Denominación:Lote nº: 2
II.2.2)Código(s) CPV adicional(es)72221000 Servicios de consultoría en análisis empresarial
79411000 Servicios generales de consultoría en gestión
79411100 Servicios de consultoría en desarrollo comercial
79410000 Servicios de consultoría comercial y en gestión
79418000 Servicios de consultoría en aprovisionamiento
The Business Growth lot will provide support to identify areas of improvement processes which help with improving some measure of an enterprise's success.
Business growth can be achieved either by boosting the top line or revenue of the business with greater product sales or service income, or by increasing the bottom line or profitability of the operation by minimizing costs. Business growth is a function of the business lifecycle and can be influenced by industry growth trends.
— strategic planning,
— sales and marketing,
— change management,
— pitching and procurement,
— procurement,
— operations management,
— turnaround,
— mergers and acquisitions.
II.2.1)Denominación:
Leadership, Skills and Resource
Lote nº: 3
II.2.2)Código(s) CPV adicional(es)79414000 Servicios de consultoría en gestión de recursos humanos
The leadership, skills and resource lot will provide support to involve reviewing existing leadership development processes and preparing a report on their future suitability and/or making recommendations for future actions. It will also provide a range of support across leadership and management as well as capacity building and comprehensive HR support.
— organisational development and succession planning,
— leadership and management,
— capacity building and HR support
Business Financial Management
Lote nº: 4
II.2.2)Código(s) CPV adicional(es)66170000 Servicios de asesoramiento financiero, de procesamiento de transacciones financieras y de cámara de compensación
66171000 Servicios de asesoramiento financiero
79412000 Servicios de consultoría en gestión financiera
The business financial management lot will allow support to be provided across a range of areas which will help with the efficient and effective management of money/funds in such a manner as to accomplish the objectives of the organisation. Strategic financial management not only manages a company's finances but allows them to be managed with the intention to succeed.
— financial management,
— financial readiness,
— preparing for investment,
— alternative finance,
— company valuation,
— taxation.
II.2.1)Denominación:Lote nº: 5
II.2.2)Código(s) CPV adicional(es)79400000 Servicios de consultoría comercial y de gestión y servicios afines
The design thinking lot will integrate design thinking principles into a range of organisations across different industry sectors.
Promoting the use of design principles and educating SMEs on the benefits directly linked to innovation, sustainability and resilience, this lot will see an increase in available support that creates design-led companies who can improve effective strategy and product/service development and manage organisational change.
— problem solving,
— development,
— testing and validation.
II.2.1)Denominación:Lote nº: 6
II.2.2)Código(s) CPV adicional(es)79410000 Servicios de consultoría comercial y en gestión
The business innovation lot will support the development of organisational processes for introducing new ideas, workflows, methodologies, services and/or products. This should help enable the achievement of goals across the entire organisation, with sights set on accomplishing core business aims and initiatives.
Innovation often begins with idea generation, wherein ideas are narrowed down during facilitated sessions, after which leaders consider the business viability, feasibility and desirability of each idea.
— understanding innovation (architectural, radical, incremental and disruptive),
— product (market-driven) innovation,
— service (business model) innovation.
II.2.1)Denominación:Lote nº: 7
II.2.2)Código(s) CPV adicional(es)79413000 Servicios de consultoría en gestión de marketing
The internationalisation lot will support businesses access overseas markets, offering an opportunity to increase sales to a much wider customer base. Exporting can be profitable for businesses of all sizes and lead to new job opportunities. Scottish businesses trading internationally have high productivity rates and are often more competitive, with research suggesting that SMEs who export perform better financially and grow more than twice as fast as those that do not.
There is already a comprehensive support structure nationally through SDI for exporting support, therefore this lot aims to fill the gaps in expertise or support businesses unable to leverage other public sector support.
— support for exporting,
— market analysis and development,
— structuring for internationalisation.
Digital Development and Innovation
Lote nº: 8
II.2.2)Código(s) CPV adicional(es)79411100 Servicios de consultoría en desarrollo comercial
The digital lot will provide support to businesses to use technology to benefit to its internal and external operations. The types of digital support will be varied but will allow businesses to use technology solutions to help their business to the next level.
— social media,
— ecommerce support,
— data analytics,
— mobile or internet technologies,
— customisation of software or app development,
— cloud computing,
— digital strategy.
II.2.1)Denominación:Lote nº: 9
II.2.2)Código(s) CPV adicional(es)79412000 Servicios de consultoría en gestión financiera
The resilience lot will provide support that enables organisations to quickly adapt to disruptions while maintaining continuous business operations and safeguarding people, assets and overall brand equity. Business resilience goes a step beyond disaster recovery by offering post-disaster strategies to avoid costly downtime, shore up vulnerabilities and maintain business operations in the face of additional, unexpected breaches.
— business resilience,
— business continuity,
— risk management,
— business sustainability.
II.2.1)Denominación:Lote nº: 10
The business accelerator lot will provide support in a different, more targeted and innovative way for companies at various stages of growth. They will combine traditional teaching methodologies with guidance and mentorship.
Evidence suggests that SMEs and entrepreneurs who engage with business accelerators benefit from the opportunity presented, leading to greater collaboration with other entrepreneurs and businesses that can yield benefits that allow the business to grow at an accelerated rate.
All Accelerator programmes under this lot must be delivered over a maximum 6 month period. Each programme will accommodate between 10 – 15 participants. The duration and frequency of the programme is down to the supplier, but should be a minimum of 8 days face-to-face.
There are four distinct acceleration areas that this framework seeks to develop:
— high growth acceleration,
— pre-start/early stage acceleration,
— social enterprise growth acceleration,
— creative industries acceleration.