Supplies - 27690-2020
United Kingdom-Bristol: Internet services
2020/S 014-027690
Contract notice
Supplies
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Web Filtering and Monitoring Framework
Reference number: Proc0781
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72400000 Internet services
II.1.4)Short description:
This framework is to cover a wide range of potential requirements and to compliment current/future services. The lots have been designed to operate independently of each other. Suppliers are welcome to bid for both lots. The questions for each lot remain the same and separate responses should be provided should both lots be bid for.
Lot 1: Predominantly cloud-based service
A web monitoring and filtering solution where the architecture is predominantly cloud based i.e. local appliances do not provide the major elements of the service although an agent could be utilised.
Lot 2: Predominantly local appliance based service
A web monitoring and filtering solution where the architecture is predominantly local appliance based I.E. cloud based elements do not provide the major elements of the service although remote updates could be utilised.
This framework agreement is available to JSL’s members and other users/establishments in purchasing a web filtering and/or monitoring solution.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 5 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Predominantly Cloud-based Service
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This framework agreement is being established to support JSL’s customers and other users in purchasing a web filtering and/or monitoring solution for a maximum length of 4 years as a 2 + 1 + 1 term. These organisations will primarily be members of Jisc and/or those providing or supporting education, research or culture in the UK. The Janet Eligibility Policy outlines the types of organisation that are eligible to use the Janet network and its associated services. These can be summarised as:
— all institutions of higher or further education,
— all laboratories and other establishments of the Research Councils,
— the bodies funding higher and further education and research across the UK,
— local government authorities where these are providing broadband ICT services to schools, or commissioning these services from third parties,
— ‘Regional Broadband Consortia’ (RBCs)and any other vehicles created by local government authorities in England to aggregate the provision of broadband ICT services to schools,
— the equivalent bodies in Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland providing broadband ICT services to schools,
— individual schools, whether under local government control or with other governance,
— individual or groups of libraries, whether under local government control or with other governance,
— individual or groups of museums, whether under local government control or with other governance,
— any other bodies whose core purpose is the support or advancement of education or research.
Many of the above bodies are also members of higher and further education purchasing consortia. These are independent organisations that provide a wide range of collaborative purchase agreements to their member institutions through consensus and the common desire to maximise their purchasing power in the market place. Membership lists for existing higher and further education purchasing consortia may be found at:
https://www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list
http://www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members
http://www.neupc.ac.uk/our-members
http://www.hepcw.ac.uk/members/
http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members
https://www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members
http://www.geant.net/About/Pages/home.aspx
https://www.heanet.ie/about
Any member of one of these consortia will be eligible to access many of JSL’s services by virtue of its membership, as will members of any other similar purchasing consortium in higher or further education that might be formed during the lifetime of the hosting arrangement.
These organisations may also at their own discretion use JSL services in support of their outreach, technology transfer and associated activities in support of their missions. These activities are commonly referred to as ‘business and community engagement’.
Under the Janet Eligibility Policy, services may also be provided to the wider public sector and associated bodies whom are providing public services other than those relating to education or research, e.g. blue light services, Courts, etc. At present these include local government authorities in England and Northern Ireland, Education Scotland, the Welsh Assembly Government and (to a limited extent) the NHS in England and Scotland.
The services are also available for use by any National Research and Education Network (NREN) and the community it serves where the NREN has either a direct connection to Janet or the NREN is a member at any time during the period of this framework of the consortium that operates GÉANT. GÉANT is the pan-European research and education network that interconnects Europe’s NRENs. A list of members of the GÉANT consortium (GÉANT Partners) may be found at the URL below. As HEAnet, the NREN of the Republic of Ireland, is connected both to Janet and is a member of the GÉANT consortium, the framework is available for use by HEAnet, its subsidiaries, member institutions and customers to include schools serviced by the HEAnet school’s network.
Predominantly Local Appliance-based Service
Lot No: 2