This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Public Health Substance Misuse Treatment Service Market Consultation.
Reference number: SPS00152
II.1.2)Main CPV code85000000 Health and social work services
II.1.4)Short description:
Northumberland County Council are re-commissioning the substance misuse treatment service.
The purpose of this PIN Notice is to alert the market that we are in the process of consulting with a range of partners, service providers and service users and are actively seeking views to assist in the design of the service model.
Following the Market Consultation Exercise, it is the Council's intention is to invite competitive tenders for the delivery of the revised Service Model in September 2016. This is with a view to having a new contract in place ready to commence on 3.4.2017.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)85000000 Health and social work services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The aim of the Service is to increase the number of people able to achieve sustained recovery from dependence by providing individual support and treatment packages of care. This will be enhanced by increasing opportunities for individuals to continue their recovery within the community and by providing further support to affected family and friends.
The Service will provide an open access, single point of contact providing recovery (care) coordination, including structured treatment (including psychosocial and pharmacological interventions and support for those with complex needs), recovery support, signposting as appropriate, the development of peer mentors/volunteers and recovery champions.