II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
LPG5297A Dynamic Purchasing System for Design, Print and Related Services
Reference number: DN372139
II.1.2)Main CPV code79800000 Printing and related services
II.1.4)Short description:
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (‘DPS’) for the provision of print and design services. The procurement is being conducted using the restricted procedure as set out in Regulation 28 subject to the provisions set out in Regulation 34 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The contract will be divided into 12 lots.
The DPS will be used by LB of Tower Hamlets and Tower Hamlets Homes.
Suppliers that wish to be approved to the DPS are required to complete an application by way of completing a Selection Questionnaire (‘SQ’) through https://www.panacea-selection.co.uk/users/login
All the documents relating to this procurement will be available in the system.
All those suppliers who satisfy the selection requirements set out in the SQ will be appointed to the DPS in the lot(s) for which they have applied.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 3 440 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)22000000 Printed matter and related products
79800000 Printing and related services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Digital printing: e.g. for range of brochures, posters, folders, cards, leaflets, questionnaires and other council literature in various sizes and formats; direct marketing materials and any other items.
II.2.1)Title:
Lot 2: Mailing and Fulfilment
Lot No: 2
79824000 Printing and distribution services
Lot 2: Mailing and fulfilment: e.g. mailing services or door-to-door distribution for direct marketing materials (e.g. brochures, publications or accompanying letters to select resident addresses); or preparing mail for delivery by royal mail and other delivery providers.
Lot 3: Large format printing
Lot No: 3
79810000 Printing services
Lot 3: Large format, including print for outdoor advertising: e.g. large format posters, external banners, internal and external signage.
Lot 4: Lithographic Printing
Lot No: 4
Lot 4: Lithographic printing: e.g. for a range of brochures, posters, folders, cards, leaflets, questionnaires and other council literature in various sizes and formats; direct marketing materials and any other items).
Lot 5: NCR (No-Carbon-Required) Printing
Lot No: 5
Lot 5: NCR (no-carbon-required) printing: e.g. NCR pads and forms.
Lot 6: Offset printing: e.g. for magazines, brochures, supplements and other items.
Lot 7: Pre-Press (Including Design)
Lot No: 7
Lot 7: Pre-press (including design): e.g. design for adverts, booklets, brochures, style guides, diagrams and charts, direct marketing, leaflets and flyers, event/exhibition work, posters, pop-up displays, folders, newsletters, photography/sourcing images, promotional items, stationery, illustrations, logos and branding.
Lot 8: General Stationery Printing
Lot No: 8
Lot 8: General stationery printing: e.g. business cards, compliment slips and other day-to-day printed stationery items.
Lot 9: Secure printing: e.g. specialist printing for poll cards, ballot papers, postal vote forms and other print items with a security requirement.
Lot 10: Controlled Stationery and Associated Products
Lot No: 10
Lot 10: Controlled stationery and associated products: e.g. resident and visitor parking scratch cards, parking permits, parking control pocket books, Penalty Charge Notice (PCN) rolls and PCN bags (with clear polythene front).
Lot 11: Large Format Display Stands
Lot No: 11
Lot 11: Large format display stands: e.g. pop-up display stands, roller banner stands or exhibition stands.
Lot 12: Promotional Branded Items
Lot No: 12
79820000 Services related to printing
Lot 12: Promotional branded items: e.g. branded pens, mugs, jute shopping bags, USB sticks, T-shirts and other promotional merchandise items 1.