Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Exploring the Use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) for Extracting and Integrating Data obtained through New Approach Methodologies (NAMs) for Chemical Risk Assessment
Reference number: OC/EFSA/SCER/2021/08
II.1.2)Main CPV code73110000 Research services
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of this call for tender will be to explore the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) for extracting and integrating data obtained through New Approach Methodologies (NAMs) for chemical risk assessment.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 300 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The overall aim is to explore the use of AI-based tools for facilitating the integration of NAM-based data into chemical risk assessments relevant for EFSA. The project includes three Workpackages (WP):
WP-A. Review tools and approaches available and under development
WP-B. Prioritise chemical groups and endpoints with available NAM data; and execute the cases selected by EFSA.
WP-C. Compile the experience achieved through the case studies in a repository of AI tools for NAMs, and propose recommendations for the implementation of the SPIDO NAMs and AI roadmaps currently under development.