Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Job creation by organisation type — cooperatives in selected European countries.
Reference number: 170603/4368.
II.1.2)Main CPV code73210000 Research consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
This contract aims to explore employment effects of this specific type of organisation — cooperatives (including social enterprises).
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 100 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The specific objectives of this contract are to:
— investigate the contribution of European cooperatives to job creation and retention,
— identify drivers and challenges related to employment and job growth in European cooperatives,
— explore the employment conditions for jobs retained or created,
— study working conditions and industrial relations within European cooperatives,
— examine transitions for workers in cooperatives,
— illustrate the incidence of public or social partner-based support for job creation in cooperatives in selected EU countries.