Contract notice – utilities
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/25/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Expert Advice and Analysis to the GB Gas Industry on Unidentified Gas
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
Provision of expert advice and analysis to the GB gas industry on unidentified gas.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 500 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
72316000 Data analysis services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
We are the central provider of critical services to gas shippers, transporters and suppliers to support the reliable and efficient operation of Britain’s gas market.
The procurement is for a GB Gas Industry role of ‘Allocation of Unidentified Gas Expert’.
The objective of the role is to provide an annual service to the GB gas industry which determines a fair and equitable apportionment of unidentified gas across the different classes and categories of gas consumption points, in a cost effective manner.
Unidentified gas is gas which has been delivered to the gas distribution networks but which cannot be directly attributed to a particular gas consumption point. An initial quantity of unidentified gas is calculated each day for each of 18 Local Distribution Zones (subdivisions of the GB gas system) and will be subject to revision over the following months and years, as more information becomes available about gas consumption at individual sites.