Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on open science: monitoring trends and drivers.
Reference number: PP-05622-2017.
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The proposed study will build on existing evidence collected by the pilot open science monitor as well as other relevant and available studies. The open science monitor provided a first analysis of trends, drivers, barriers and incentives to open science in Europe. It also makes available, tests and applies a methodology for the collection of hard empirical data on open science trends. Based on this preparatory work, the contractors will design, draft, execute and deliver a full-fledged monitoring system in order to determine open science scope, nature, impacts on science and scientific knowledge, and its socio-economic impacts. In turn, this will provide an evidence-based view of evolution of open science. It should be able to facilitate policymaking.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 700 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
See Internet address provided in Section I.3.