Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Servicios - 280791-2019
Reino Unido-Motherwell: Servicios de consultoría comercial y en gestión
2019/S 114-280791
Anuncio de transparencia previa voluntaria
Servicios
Base jurídica:
II.1)Ámbito de la contratación
II.1.1)Denominación:
Project 21 – Consultancy Appointment (VEAT Notice)
Número de referencia: CPT-KJ-CPAP-18-502
II.1.2)Código CPV principal
79410000 Servicios de consultoría comercial y en gestión
II.1.4)Breve descripción:
North Lanarkshire Council (the —‘Council’) intends to award a contract to Turner and Townsend Contract Services Ltd, Bothwell Street, Glasgow following a mini-competition under the crown commercial service management consultancy framework 2 – RM6008 procurement, supply chain and commercial – Lot 2 to provide external advice and support to the Council to lead the scoping, development, procurement and implementation of an innovative new approach to service delivery for a full range of interconnected property related functions, from housing repairs and maintenance, to new build housing and schools.
II.1.6)Información relativa a los lotes
El contrato está dividido en lotes: no
II.2)Descripción
II.2.2)Código(s) CPV adicional(es)
66171000 Servicios de asesoramiento financiero
71311300 Servicios de consultoría en infraestructura
71315200 Servicios de consultoría en materia de edificios
71315210 Servicios de consultoría en acometidas de edificios
71530000 Servicios de consultoría en materia de construcción
72221000 Servicios de consultoría en análisis empresarial
79400000 Servicios de consultoría comercial y de gestión y servicios afines
79411100 Servicios de consultoría en desarrollo comercial
79412000 Servicios de consultoría en gestión financiera
79418000 Servicios de consultoría en aprovisionamiento
79419000 Servicios de consultoría en evaluación
II.2.4)Descripción del contrato:
The Council intends to award a contract to Turner and Townsend Contract Services Ltd, Bothwell Street, Glasgow following a mini-competition under the crown commercial service management consultancy framework 2 – RM6008 Procurement, supply chain and commercial – Lot 2 to provide external advice and support to the Council to lead the scoping, development, procurement and implementation of an innovative new approach to service delivery for a full range of interconnected property related functions, from housing repairs and maintenance, to new build housing and schools.
The estimated total value of the contract is between 50 000 GBP and 3 000 000 GBP, reflecting the Council’s discretion to continue to make use of the services, or not, at or prior to conclusion of the Gateway Phases as described in the procurement documents.
The duration of the call-off contract is for an indicative initial period of 24 months, with the option to extend beyond the indicative initial contract period for a further period(s) not exceeding 24 months.
This is a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice to indicate that following the identification of the potential provider to be awarded the contract, the Council was notified of a change to the potential providers offer. The change to the offer relates to a change in subcontractor arrangements and accounts for less than 10 % of the overall estimated total value of the contract. The Council is of the view that the change to the potential providers offer does not constitute a fundamental change to the contract.