Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Framework Agreement for Interpretation Services for NAV
Reference number: 20/20308
II.1.2)Main CPV code79540000 Interpretation services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Norwegian Labour and Welfare Organisation invites tenderers to an open tender contest for a framework agreement for interpretation services.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 416 627 020.80 NOK
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79530000 Translation services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The aim of the procurement is to establish a framework agreement that will cover NAV's need for interpretation services nationwide. This involves oral translations from Norwegian to the interpretation language and vice versa.
The aim of the procurement:
— ensure that interpretation assignments in NAV are only done by qualified interpreters, i.e., interpreters with documented interpretation qualifications that qualify for inclusion in the National Interpreter Register, c.f. part III — Annex, point 2.3.2,
— that most of the assignments are done by interpreters in the four upper categories in the National Interpreter Register, c.f. part III - Annex, point 2.3.2,
— ensure good quality of the interpretation services that are offered and carried out. Good technological systems and available resources for innovation and improvements to the ordering systems and interpreter arrangements are vital.
Questions about the tender documentation received in July will not be answered before 9 August 2021. There is no deadline for asking questions other than what the regulations state. The contracting authority must, at the latest 6 days before the tender deadline, answer any questions. We would therefore like questions to be sent in a reasonable time before this.