Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 284886-2014
Display compact view
United Kingdom-London: Tracing system services
2014/S 158-284886
Contract award notice
Services
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract
Electronic Monitoring Services.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 5: Telecommunications services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: England and Wales only.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
EM services are currently used to facilitate the curfew of a subject given either a community order, court bail order or released on licence (collectively referred to as ‘Orders'). The scope of the new EM services will be divided into four elements as follows.
I. Monitoring service including the processing centre, related hardware and software, and field operatives (Lot 1);
II. Monitoring and mapping software applications (Lot 2);
III. Monitoring hardware (anklets etc.) and firmware and software; and
IV. Network (Global System for Mobile Communications (GSM)) (Lot 4).
This notice announces the award of 3 of the originally advertised 4 contracts for the provision of the next generation of electronic monitoring (EM) services and supplies in England and Wales, being Lots 1, 2 and 4. The negotiated procedure with notice relating to lot 3 was terminated and the contract awarded through another procedure, being announced through a separate contract award notice.
The successful monitoring service provider for lot (I) will be the service and system integrator. Working together with the Authority, the service and system integrator has the responsibility for overseeing the successful mobilisation of individual lot contracts. For the avoidance of doubt, contracts have been awarded directly by the Authority, who was solely responsible for bidder selection. Preferred bidders were designated for all of the lots prior to award of contracts. Negotiations were then concluded with all preferred bidders to establish a back-to-back service and system integration agreement, binding on all parties that contains the appropriate commercial provisions supporting an end to end service to the Authority.
II.1.5)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
79714100 Tracing system services, 79996000 Business organisation services, 63121000 Storage and retrieval services, 51610000 Installation services of computers and information-processing equipment, 79342300 Customer services, 71222100 Urban areas mapping services, 71354100 Digital mapping services, 71222200 Rural areas mapping services, 72317000 Data storage services, 72315100 Data network support services, 72212326 Mapping software development services, 72310000 Data-processing services, 79991000 Stock-control services, 32412100 Telecommunications network, 79512000 Call centre, 79110000 Legal advisory and representation services, 48100000 Industry specific software package, 51321000 Installation services of radio transmitters, 48324000 Charting software package, 71354200 Aerial mapping services, 64212600 Enhanced Data for GSM Evolution (EDGE) services, 64216110 Electronic data exchange services, 32420000 Network equipment, 79710000 Security services, 32570000 Communications equipment, 64216200 Electronic information services, 79714110 Absconder-tracing services, 79420000 Management-related services, 64212500 General Packet Radio Services (GPRS) services, 75230000 Justice services, 48613000 Electronic data management (EDM), 75231100 Law-courts-related administrative services, 79411000 General management consultancy services, 79211120 Sales and purchases recording services, 79212000 Auditing services, 32000000 Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, 72514100 Facilities management services involving computer operation, 48000000 Software package and information systems, 32530000 Satellite-related communications equipment, 32400000 Networks, 32500000 Telecommunications equipment and supplies, 48326000 Mapping software package, 50330000 Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment, 32260000 Data-transmission equipment, 50332000 Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services, 32412000 Communications network, 64212000 Mobile-telephone services, 48326100 Digital mapping system, 30210000 Data-processing machines (hardware)
II.1.6)Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)
The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): yes
II.2)Total final value of contract(s)
II.2.1)Total final value of contract(s)