Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Study on the contribution of sport to the employability of young people in the context of the Europe 2020 strategy.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 27: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: The contractor's home office.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The study will aim to increase knowledge on the interactions between sport, employment and youth across the EU in order to suggest improvements of EU policy in this area. It will provide an overview and analysis of good practices taking into account tools of recognition of qualifications gained through informal and non-formal learning related to sport in the Member States. It will propose possible future recommendations and plans of strategic actions in the context of contribution of sport to the employability of young people. It will build on already existing information in the other areas like volunteering, skills and development of human capital. It is part of the Europe 2020 strategy.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)79315000 Social research services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:Estimated value excluding VAT: 200 000 EUR
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no