Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.2)Main CPV code42141410 Winches
II.1.4)Short description:
The contract comprises the following:
- Procurement of two electric winches.
- Disassembly of existing winches.
- Assembly of new winches.
- Assembly of existing slip rings and coupling boxes on the new winches.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)31100000 Electric motors, generators and transformers
31110000 Electric motors
42412000 Pithead winding gear, winches for underground use, and capstans
42412100 Pithead winding gear and winches for use underground
42412110 Pithead winding gear
42412120 Winches for use underground
42416300 Hoists
42419900 Parts of winding gear and other lifting or handling equipment
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
There are two identical hydraulic winches at Heggernes measuring station that are used to spool in/out cabling. These winches date from 1993 and are worn out and ready to be replaced. They will be replaced by two identical new electric winches that will perform the same job.
A system with two winches that spool cables over each other (i.e. the winches are physically positioned/designed so that one cable passes just above the other). Tenderers can choose whether to deliver two separate winches and construct a suitable system for this, or offer a possible standard system with both winches integrated on a shared frame, as is the case with the existing old winches.
The existing slip rings and coupling boxes will be removed from the existing old winches and used on the new winches. The procurement is further described in the procurement documents.
An inspection of the Heggernes measuring station will be carried out on 6 June 2023. The deadline for registration is 1 June 2023. During the inspection, the following will be discussed:
- Physical inspection of existing winches. If necessary, take measurements of physical dimensions and assess the room/space for the new installation.
- Inspection of connections and remote control devices/controls.
- Any other questions tenderers may wish to ask.