Voluntary ex ante transparency notice
This notice is covered by: Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract
Regeneration of the London Road Industrial Estate, Newbury.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceWorks
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Newbury.
NUTS code UKJ11 Berkshire
II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The agreement relates to the development of the London Road Industrial Estate in Newbury for the purposes of regeneration and maximizing income to the Council. The freehold of the land is owned by the Council.
This notice has been issued voluntarily. The Council believes that the agreement falls outside the scope of Directives 2004/18/EC and 2014/24/EU because (these grounds are provided in the alternative):
— The agreement is an exempt land transaction and not a ‘public works contract’ because:
(a) the agreement places no binding obligation on St Modwen to undertake any works,
(b) the Council has not specified the requirements for any works, and
(c) the Council does not exercise a decisive influence (nor indeed any influence) on the type or design of any works:
— The contract is not a ‘public services contract’,
— Any services to be provided by St Modwen are merely incidental to the main object of the agreement, namely an exempt land transaction, and
— In the event that any services had not been merely incidental to the main object of the agreement, the services would nevertheless have classified for the purposes of public procurement law, as a service concession in that St Modwen would bear the risk of providing any such services and any consideration payable to it for the provision of the same would depend upon St Modwen's exploitation of the subject-matter of the project.
II.1.5)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)45000000 Construction work
II.2)Total final value of contract(s)
II.2.1)Total final value of contract(s)Lowest offer 75 000 000 and highest offer 125 000 000 GBP
Excluding VAT