Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract
RM3781 — Multifunctional Devices, Managed Print and Content Services and Records and Information Management — Lot 4 Records Information Management Service.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 27: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Primarily in the UK with some limited requirement Overseas.
NUTS code UK UNITED KINGDOM
II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The scope of this Lot 4 Records Information Management Services is for the provision of a Records Information Management Service through the following six (6) service lines:
— Off-Site Records Information Management Service (full end to end service);
— Off-Site Storage of Inactive Records;
— Off-Site and/or On-Site Secure Shredding, Destruction and Disposal Services;
— Off-Site and/or On-Site Specialist Records Management Services;
— Off-Site and/or On-Site combined Records Information Management Services;
— Off-Site and/or On-Site Scanning Services.
The Supplier shall support the Authority through this Framework Agreement by promoting a fully electronic Records Information Management System to Contracting Authorities that shall allow:
— efficient management of Physical and Digital Information, in line with the Government's digital by default agenda;
— Contracting Authorities to meet ongoing physical storage demands;
— the separation of ‘Active’ and ‘Inactive’ Records to improve the management of inactive Records resulting in more competitive storage costs;
— scanning services to be provided in line with the Government's digital by default agenda;
— combined On-Site and Off-Site Records Information Management Services to be provided where a planned move to a fully Off-Site Records Information Management Service is a defined strategic objective;
— shredding, destruction and disposal of Records in line with the Government's environmental and waste policies; and
— compliance with The National Archives Gateway process, where required.
The Lot 4 Framework Agreement will expire on 26.10.2020 with a maximum Call Off period of seven (7) years (84) months.
II.1.5)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)79996100 Records management, 48311100 Document management system, 48613000 Electronic data management (EDM), 63121000 Storage and retrieval services, 63121100 Storage services, 64216200 Electronic information services, 72212311 Document management software development services, 72512000 Document management services, 79995100 Archiving services, 79999100 Scanning services, 92512000 Archive services, 92512100 Archive destruction services
II.1.6)Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): yes
II.2)Total final value of contract(s)
II.2.1)Total final value of contract(s)Value: 190 000 000 GBP
Excluding VAT