Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 287564-2016
United Kingdom-London: Education and training services
2016/S 159-287564
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Cyber Security Skills Schools Programme — Design and deliver a cyber security training programme for school pupils aged 14-18.
Reference number: 100707
II.1.2)Main CPV code
80000000 Education and training services
II.1.4)Short description:
As part of the National Cyber Security Programme, the Department for Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) requires the design and delivery of a major cyber security programme for 14 to 18 year olds who demonstrate talent and enthusiasm in computing and digital technology.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 20 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
As part of the National Cyber Security Programme, the Department for Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) requires the design and delivery of a major cyber security programme for 14 to 18 year olds who demonstrate talent and enthusiasm in computing and digital technology. The procurement is for a supplier/consortium to develop and deliver the training.
The training will need to incorporate hands-on learning that includes computer programming, languages, computer structure and architecture, communications and information security as well as access to expert mentors, challenging projects, and summer schools where those on the scheme can be nurtured and guided towards excellence in the field of cyber security.