II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.2)Main CPV code30200000 Computer equipment and supplies
II.1.4)Short description:
Procurement for the Provision of IT Hardware and Services that fall within Lots for Desktops, Laptops, Tablets, Healthcare IT, Clinical Monitors, Green IT, Printers/Scanners, Deployment Services, Third Party Warranty and 1-Stop-Shop. The framework will be for the benefit of All Public sector bodies, including any statutory and other successor organisations to any of the foregoing and in addition any other commissioners (whether alone of jointly with any other organisation), providers and regulators of NHS funded (either in whole or in part) services including practice based commissioning consortia, general practice commissioning consortia, NHS England (and all sub-national offices including any body obtaining new membership to NHS Shared Business Services Ltd and/or NOE CPC). This list may be subject to change and can include other organisations that are NHS SBS and/or NOE CPC members.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 500 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)30210000 Data-processing machines (hardware)
30212000 Minicomputer hardware
30213100 Portable computers
30213200 Tablet computer
30213300 Desktop computer
30214000 Workstations
30215000 Microcomputer hardware
30216100 Optical readers
30216110 Scanners for computer use
30230000 Computer-related equipment
30231000 Computer screens and consoles
30231300 Display screens
30231320 Touch screen monitors
30232000 Peripheral equipment
30232100 Printers and plotters
30232110 Laser printers
30232130 Colour graphics printers
30232150 Inkjet printers
30236000 Miscellaneous computer equipment
30237000 Parts, accessories and supplies for computers
30237200 Computer accessories
30237300 Computer supplies
32323000 Video monitors
32323100 Colour video monitors
32351200 Screens
33111200 X-ray workstations
33111600 Radiography devices
33197000 Medical computer equipment
39134000 Computer furniture
48624000 Personal computer (PC) operating system software package
50300000 Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment
50324000 Support services of personal computers
51600000 Installation services of computers and office equipment
51611000 Installation services of computers
51611100 Hardware installation services
51612000 Installation services of information-processing equipment
72510000 Computer-related management services
72610000 Computer support services
72611000 Technical computer support services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Provision of Computer Desktops:
Products available include Desktop computers (including small form factors, micro's, all in 1's thin/0 client devices) plus peripherals (including monitors) where purchased with a desktop.
Includes warranty and lease options.
Provision of Laptops. Products available include Laptop computers, notebook devices, rugged devices, 2 in 1s, thin and lightweight clients plus peripherals. Includes warranty and lease options.
Provision of Tablet Devices. Products available include Tablets and Slate devices (wraparound, detachable, phablets) plus peripherals where purchased with a tablets/slate computer. Includes warranty and lease options.
Provision of Healthcare IT. Products available include (but not limited to) Mobile Carts including PC's when purchased together, Infection control products, Mobile Clinical Assistant Devices, for use in point of care and mobile environments plus peripherals. Includes warranty and lease options.
Provision of Clinical Monitors. Products available include (but not limited to) LCD and HD monitors, large format, multi display mode Monitors and Displays suitable for end user applications including but not limited to PACS, endoscopy, mammography plus peripherals where purchased with a monitor/display to include wall mounts. Includes warranty and lease options.
Provision of Green IT. Products available include IT hardware which demonstrates significant sustainability benefits beyond efficient energy use incorporating environmental, economic and social sustainability principles such as regeneration of local and global environments, economic redistribution, carbon reduction, sustainable supply chain management, life cycle costing (LCC).
II.2.1)Title:
Lot 7 Printers and Scanners
Lot No: 7
Provision of Printers and Scanners. Products available include (but not limited to) office and medical prescription printers, asset scanners, bar-code scanners plus peripherals when purchased. Includes warranty and lease options.
Lot 8 Deployment Services
Lot No: 8
Provision of Deployment Services. Services available include (but not limited to) short lead-time supply of IT hardware, asset tagging, imaging, delivery to desk, installation, packaging removal and disposal.
Lot 9 Third Party Warranty
Lot No: 9
Provision of Third Party Warranty. Services available include warranty provision to replace lapsed manufacture warranty cover.
Provision of a 1 Stop Shop. A selection of IT Hardware and Service including at least 4 of the following categories: Desktops, Laptops Tablets / Slate Computers, Specialist Healthcare Related IT Hardware, Clinical Monitors, Medical Displays, Green sustainable IT Hardware, Printers / Scanners / Asset Scanners, Deployment Services.