Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
NSSCOVID-19-016 Manual Ward Beds and Mattresses for SEC Hospital
Reference number: NSSCOVID-19 -016
II.1.2)Main CPV code33192120 Hospital beds
II.1.4)Short description:
Manual ward beds and mattresses for SEC Hospital.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)33192120 Hospital beds
39143112 Mattresses
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This is a directly awarded contract between the authority on behalf of NHS Scotland to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic.
This award has been approved for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority in line with Regulation 33(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.