Services - 292737-2023
France-Strasbourg: Translation services
2023/S 095-292737
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Service provider for the production of English, Spanish, Polish, Italian subtitling and audiodiscriptions
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79530000 Translation services
II.1.4)Short description:
Thanks to the support of the European Union, the European cultural platform arte.tv is available in 6 languages and accessible to 70% of Europeans in their native language.
A selection of the catalogue is offered digitally with subtitles or voice versions in English, Spanish, Polish and Italian, in addition to the French and German versions. This offer is accessible on the various digital vectors of ARTE and third-party platforms in Europe, and for half of the programmes, worldwide. The offer is also made available via spots on social media.
The present procedure concerns the renewal of subtitling, dubbing and adaptation services for social networks of multilingual videos in English, Spanish, Polish and Italian.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 8 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Service provider for the production of English, Spanish, Polish, Italian
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This package covers the subtitling in English, Spanish, Polish and Italian of a maximum of 2,800 hours of mostly factual programmes (documentaries, reports, magazines on culture, knowledge, politics and society) but also fictional programmes (European series and films), which will be offered on the ARTE website
http://www.arte.tv/ as well as on the ARTE applications for connected television sets and mobile terminals. The overall hourly volume concerns both full subtitling (documentaries, fiction and cinema), SME subtitling, and subtitling of spots for social networks.
Lastly, for a limited number of programmes, shorter processing times will make it possible to deal with urgent matters linked to the need to put content online.
-------------------
In accordance with the judgment of the Court of Justice of the European Union of 17 June 2021 in Simonsen & Weel A/S v Region Nordjylland and Region Syddanmark, the maximum value of the services under this contract is indicated in Article II.1.5). This value is based on a high estimate of the volume of services and does not represent a commitment to consumption for ARTE GEIE.
Service provider for the production of English, Spanich, Polish and Italian subtitles aud audiodescriptions
Lot No: 2
This lot covers the production of dubbing or voice-overs (commentary only) in English, Spanish, Polish and Italian for a maximum of 210 hours of reports, documentaries and web-series on culture, knowledge, politics and society (for voice-overs/doubling) and very occasionally cinema (as part of tests on audio description), to be offered on the ARTE website (http:// www.arte.tv/) as well as on the ARTE applications for connected televisions and mobile terminals. This package will also include the adaptation of these voice spots for social networks.
--------