II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
The contracting authority will consider market input to determine appropriate lotting structure. This may include but is not restricted to the following:
1) whole rural and coastal service nationwide (rural, coastal, salmon fishing rights, minerals and mines royal),
2) full coastal service — nationwide,
3) full rural service nationwide (including salmon fishing rights, minerals and mines royal),
4) rural service — North (excluding salmon fishing rights but including minerals and mines royal),
5) rural service — South (excluding salmon fishing rights but including minerals and mines royal),
6) full minerals and mines royal service — nationwide,
7) full salmon fishing rights service — nationwide,
8) urban service.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)70000000 Real estate services
70100000 Real estate services with own property
70110000 Development services of real estate
70111000 Development of residential real estate
70112000 Development of non-residential real estate
70120000 Buying and selling of real estate
70121000 Building sale or purchase services
70121100 Building sale services
70121200 Building purchase services
70122000 Land sale or purchase services
70122100 Land sale services
70122110 Vacant-land sale services
70122200 Land purchase services
70122210 Vacant-land purchase services
70123000 Sale of real estate
70123100 Sale of residential real estate
70123200 Sale of non-residential estate
70130000 Letting services of own property
70200000 Renting or leasing services of own property
70210000 Residential property renting or leasing services
70220000 Non-residential property renting or leasing services
70300000 Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis
70310000 Building rental or sale services
70311000 Residential building rental or sale services
70320000 Land rental or sale services
70321000 Land rental services
70322000 Vacant-land rental or sale services
70330000 Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
70331000 Residential property services
70332000 Non-residential property services
70332100 Land management services
70332200 Commercial property management services
70332300 Industrial property services
70333000 Housing services
77000000 Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
77100000 Agricultural services
77110000 Services incidental to agricultural production
77231000 Forestry management services
77700000 Services incidental to fishing
14523000 Related minerals, precious metals and associated products
14523100 Minerals
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Crown Estate Scotland operates an outsourced business model for a significant part of its property management functions across its rural, coastal, urban/built development, minerals and mines royal and some of its marine, energy and infrastructure activities. Currently there a series of contracts in place with firms of managing agents (MA’s) with specialist property management skills, capacity and experience.
The delivery of Crown Estate Scotland’s obligations in respect of property management across the property assets involves a high degree of complex operational management of lease agreements, financial management, adherence to regulatory provisions and standards, management of relationships, health and safety compliance and delivery of various services to meet all landlord obligations and the expectations of tenants and other stakeholders.
Crown Estate Scotland is looking for expressions of interest from parties capable of providing managing agent services for our geographically wide, varied portfolio of land and properties. Innovation would be welcomed, particularly supporting the progressive nature of Crown Estate Scotland.
Current contracts expire in March 2021 and re-tendering needs to be completed and implemented prior to this date. Allowing for an appropriate transition to any new arrangements is a key consideration to ensure all property management functions and services are maintained.
It is proposed to offer 3-year term with an option to extend for a longer term (e.g. 3 + 2 + 2 years) reflecting the work involved in tendering and bidding and the upfront costs of any new contract. This would help with long term planning and resourcing.
Please respond directly to maurice.mcteague@crownestatescotland.com