Tjenesteydelser - 294242-2019
Danmark-København: It-tjenester: rådgivning, programmeludvikling, internet og support
2019/S 120-294242
Udbudsbekendtgørelse
Tjenesteydelser
Retsgrundlag:
Direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1)Udbuddets omfang
II.1.1)Betegnelse:
Digitization of 1/4" audio tapes
II.1.2)Hoved-CPV-kode
72000000 It-tjenester: rådgivning, programmeludvikling, internet og support
II.1.4)Kort beskrivelse:
With this EU-Tender DR will digitize a large collection of ¼” audio tapes. The collection consists of estimated 152 000-188 000 tapes containing 60 000-75 000 hours of recordings; mainly published material. The project consists of barcoding, packing, transporting, digitizing and destroying the audio tapes after the digitalization. DR’s large collection of ¼" audio tapes must be digitized to preserve it as a cultural heritage. The collection consists mainly of published material. Also, DR’s archive located at TV Byen, Søborg, Denmark, needs to be vacated by 1.3.2020. In order to store the remaining DR collections at DR’s main facility at DR Byen, Copenhagen, Denmark, the ¼” audio tape collection needs to be migrated to digital format and the physical carriers discarded. This needs to be done without loss of media essence or metadata.
II.1.5)Anslået samlet værdi
II.1.6)Oplysninger om delkontrakter
Kontrakten er opdelt i delkontrakter: nej
II.2)Beskrivelse
II.2.2)Supplerende CPV-kode(r)
72310000 Databehandling
72314000 Indsamling og bearbejdning af data
72317000 Datalagring
72319000 Levering af data
II.2.4)Beskrivelse af udbuddet:
— The tapes are from 1950s to 2006. It is mainly published programs within all genres. However, it also includes unpublished productions, e.g. concerts recordings,
— The tapes are from various manufacturers,
— The tapes are on reels, not cores,
— The reels are mostly 10” (app. 80 %) and 7” (app. 20 %). A small amount is 5” (<5 %),
— Each tape is held in a cardboard box. Each box may also hold paper describing the contents of the tape, small booklets, and other audio formats than a ¼" audio tape,
— The speeds of the recordings are 15” and 7½”. A small sub-collection may run at lower speed,
— Telcom noise reduction is widely used on tapes from the 1980s and forward,
— Labels on the boxes are often not well attached,
— Overall, the tapes are in good condition and recordings are of broadcast quality done by professional technicians,
— All boxes that are easily identified as other formats than ¼” tapes will be removed by DR before the packing starts. But some smaller formats are stored in ¼” audio tape boxes and are therefore not easily located.