Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Investigation of the quality level of the air inside the cabin of large transport aeroplanes and its health implication.
Reference number: 2016-MOVE-C2-03.
II.1.2)Main CPV code24000000 Chemical products
II.1.4)Short description:
This research study aims to enable step-advances in the investigation on the quality of the air on board commercially operated large transport aeroplanes and its potential adverse consequences on crew/passenger health in light of the relevant European legislation on quality of indoor air and professional exposure limits.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 950 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The general objective of this research study is to enable step-advances in the investigation on the quality of the air on board commercially operated large transport aeroplanes and its potential adverse consequences on crew/passenger health in light of the relevant European legislation on quality of indoor air and professional exposure limits. This will encompass notably:
a) to collect substantive legacy evidence regarding the problem area and to perform a critique of the main conclusions and information that can be derived from such a stock;
b) to develop a comprehensive understanding of the root causes leading to the contamination of the bleed air — notably by oils and hydraulic fluids and their by-products — and of the impact of such contamination on the cockpit/cabin air quality; such a study shall embrace the envelope of routine flight conditions as well as incident conditions involving CAC events;
c) to identify potential safety and/or long/short-term health risks that might stem from such contamination and to estimate their expected consequences;
d) depending on the severity of the risks identified, to identify potential mitigation actions and to assess their fitness for purpose in dealing with the risks identified.