Belgium-Brussels: Insurance covering risk of accidents, work-related illness and natural death of civil servants, temporary staff and contract staff at the European Union institutions, bodies and agencies
2016/S 164-294887
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Insurance covering risk of accidents, work-related illness and natural death of civil servants, temporary staff and contract staff at the European Union institutions, bodies and agencies.
Reference number: PMO3/PR/2016/027.
II.1.2)Main CPV code66510000 Insurance services
II.1.4)Short description:
The European Commission, represented by the PMO ('Paymaster Office' or 'Office for Administration and Payment of Individual Entitlements'), has been tasked by the European Union institutions, bodies and agencies and the European University Institute in Florence with entering into a contract for an insurance policy to cover the risk of accidents, work-related illness and natural death of civil servants, temporary staff, contract staff and accredited parliamentary assistants.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)66700000 Reinsurance services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
For information purposes and on the basis of estimates, the institutions, bodies and agencies estimate the number of individuals to be insured at approximately 61 300 in April 2016. The likely increase, taking all the institutions, bodies and agencies together, during the course of subsequent years is estimated at approximately +3 % per year. The bulk of basic annual salaries was in the region of 4 130 000 000 EUR in 2015.
More information can be found at the address given in point I.3.