We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 295671-2015
Display compact view
Belgium-Brussels: Scientific analysis and advice on gender equality in the EU
2015/S 162-295671
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Scientific analysis and advice on gender equality in the EU.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Services
Service category No 11: Management consulting services [6] and related services
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The overall objective of the contract is to contribute to the improvement of European-level policy analysis and policy development on gender equality by providing reliable, independent, and rigorous scientific support and advice to the European Commission. It will strengthen the Commission's knowledge base, including its country-specific knowledge, to support the preparation of political initiatives, and to support political cooperation at European level.
More precisely, the scientific support and advice will cover the following themes:
— gender equality in the labour market, including the gender gaps in pay, working hours and employment,
— work-life balance,
— poverty, social inclusion and social protection, including pensions systems, from a gender perspective,
— gender equality in decision-making,
— gender-based violence, including intimate partner violence, sexual violence, cyber violence and harassment, sexual violence and harmful practices and ‘honour’-based violence,
— gender equality in and through education and training,
— horizontal issues, such as gender mainstreaming, gender budgeting, gender stereotypes or the role of men in gender equality,
— statistics on gender equality and gender-based violence.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
71241000 Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis, 72316000 Data analysis services, 79411000 General management consultancy services, 73200000 Research and development consultancy services, 71700000 Monitoring and control services, 79951000 Seminar organisation services, 30196100 Meeting planners
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Estimated value excluding VAT: 1 100 000 EUR
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no