II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
NEPO217 Framework Contract For the Provision of Winter Bureau and Road Weather Outstation MaintenanceServices
Reference number: NEPO217
II.1.2)Main CPV code50312310 Maintenance of data network equipment
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of the solution is to provide:
The operation and maintenance to a network of existing weather station equipment. The collection and management of data from each outstation, with remote monitoring of weather conditions, a maintained bureau service, with helpdesk which enables users to view, download and monitor data and information or identify any faults to outstations.A forecasting service in which weather forecasting information is developed and made available to Member Authorities via uploading it to the bureau system and forecasters system. The solution also includes the provision of the replacement of existing weather station equipment, where there is a requirement to upgrade the equipment.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Winter Bureau Services, Upgrade and Maintenance of Outstation Equipment
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)38127000 Weather stations
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The operation, maintenance and upgrade to existing weather station equipment. The remote collection and management of data from weather station equipment. A maintained bureau service, with a helpdesk which enables users to view, download and monitor data and information or to identify any faults to equipment.Ongoing maintenance service.
Road Weather Forecasting Services
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71351600 Weather-forecasting services
A Forecasting Service in which weather forecasting information is developed and made available to Member Authorities via uploading it to the bureau system.
Winter Bureau Services, Upgrade and Maintenance of Outstation Equipment and Road Weather ForecastingServices
Lot No: 3
38127000 Weather stations
This Lot allows tenderers to collaborate (one as lead and one as subcontractor), to submit a tender for the requirements under both lot 1 and lot 2, which are all combined into lot 3.