Contract notice – utilities
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/25/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.2)Main CPV code45317300 Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus - CB13
II.1.4)Short description:
Procurement for the appointment to a framework agreement for the construction, operation and maintenance of solar PV arrays on sites identified by the contracting authority.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 170 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)09331000 Solar panels
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The appointment to an 8-year framework agreement with the opportunity to construct bespoke solar PV arrays across c.150 YWS sites to generate electricity to be purchased by YWS under a long-term private power purchase agreement with any surplus exported to the grid. Those awarded onto the framework will be able to bid for discreet packages of sites when they are released for development.