Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Supplies - 298361-2021
Pakistan-Islamabad: Software package and information systems
2021/S 114-298361
Contract notice
Supplies
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Support to Parliamentary Development in Pakistan – Strengthened Capacity for Administration and Support Services
Reference number: INTPA/ISB/2021/EA-OP/0059
II.1.2)Main CPV code
48000000 Software package and information systems
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of the present tender is procurement of ICT equipment (and possibly related items) for the update/upgrade of the existing infrastructure of the Senate, National Assembly and the four provincial assemblies of Pakistan. It will also build capacities in operating and maintaining these supplies, as needed to achieve the goal of the overall programme. The tender will complement and support an existing service contract that pursues the programme objectives through technical assistance. The tender is divided into four lots:
1) E-parliament solution;
2) Conferencing solutions;
3) Resource centers upgrade;
4) Network and infrastructure.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 4
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Lot 1: e-Parliament Solution
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot 1: e-Parliament solution.
Lot 2: Conferencing Solutions
Lot No: 2
32000000 Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Lot 2: Conferencing solutions.
Lot 3: Resource Centers Upgrade
Lot No: 3
30200000 Computer equipment and supplies
Lot 3: Resource Centers Upgrade.
Lot 4: Network and Infrastructure
Lot No: 4
Lot 4: Network and infrastructure.