Services - 298726-2019
Ireland-Dublin: Social work services with accommodation
2019/S 122-298726
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Dublin Region Housing First Service and Assertive Street Outreach Service
Reference number: 143054
II.1.2)Main CPV code
85311000 Social work services with accommodation
II.1.4)Short description:
Dublin City Council/Dublin Region Homeless Executive (DRHE), on behalf of the 4 Dublin local authorities and the HSE, is leading the tender process to contract for 2 distinct services:
Lot A: Dublin region housing first service for adults experiencing rough sleeping and long-term users of emergency accommodation. The service involves both managing existing housing first tenancies and creating new tenancies. Housing first involves the provision of intensive housing and health supports to the service user for as long as required. If a tenancy breaks down, housing first supports the individual to another tenancy and the support service follows the person.
Lot B: Dublin region assertive street outreach service for adults who experience rough sleeping. The goal is to foster engagement with people sleeping rough, actively support them to move from the streets into temporary accommodation, link them with appropriate health supports and to facilitate moves into permanent housing options.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Dublin Region Housing First Service
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
85300000 Social work and related services
98341000 Accommodation services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Dublin City Council proposes to award a 3-year contract to provide a housing first service to adults experiencing rough sleeping and long-term users of emergency accommodation across the 4 Dublin local authorities. The service involves creating new and managing existing tenancies in the Dublin region together with the provision of intensive wraparound visiting housing supports and health supports around mental health and addiction.
Dublin Region Assertive Street Outreach Service
Lot No: 2
Dublin City Council proposes to award a 3-year contract for a Dublin Region Assertive Street Outreach Service to provide an on-street service to engage with adults who experience rough sleeping, support them into temporary homeless accommodation, make appropriate referrals to permanent housing options especially housing first, to ensure they are linked with other appropriate housing and health services, and to prevent further rough sleeping.