Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 299017-2018
United Kingdom-London: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2018/S 131-299017
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Defra — UnITy Programme — Hosting and Application Support
Reference number: 2017/S 023-039662
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The Authority is procuring a contract for the delivery of Hosting and Application Support (‘H&AS’) Services (“the Contract”) to Defra, the Environment Agency (EA), Natural England (NE), Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA), Marine Management Organisation (MMO) and Rural Payments Agency (RPA) (“the Core Defra Group”).
The remaining organisations within the wider Defra group (“Defra Group”) will be potential service recipients and may be added to the contract at a later date via change control.
The Contract will be delivered at locations situated within England Scotland and Wales.
The Contract is one of a suite of contracts collectively referred to as the “Unity” programme that will replace existing ICT Services which are currently delivered under separate contracts by two separate service suppliers to the Environment Agency and Defra.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
32410000 Local area network
48600000 Database and operating software package
48820000 Servers
50312000 Maintenance and repair of computer equipment
51612000 Installation services of information-processing equipment
72300000 Data services
72500000 Computer-related services
72600000 Computer support and consultancy services
72610000 Computer support services
72700000 Computer network services
72800000 Computer audit and testing services
72900000 Computer back-up and catalogue conversion services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The contract will provide the whole range of Hosting and Application Support Services. These include implementation, provision, management and operation of:
— Data Centre (DC) site services,
— DC facilities management services,
— infrastructure services,
— platform services,
— application support and operations, and
— an appropriate service management layer to support the new Defra Group ICT Service Management Operating Model.
The Supplier will also provide a subset of H and AS Services in 150 distributed server rooms (“DSRs”).
The Supplier will provide continued access for approximately 21 000 end users to approximately 250 unique applications. These Services are hosted from 5 data centres and the DSRs. The applications support a diverse range of existing business services and are of varying age and complexity.
The Supplier will be required to interface and collaborate with other Unity suppliers to ensure delivery of an integrated ICT Service to end users.
The Contract scope will include a number of Optional Services including:
— project work associated with DSR rationalisation,
— project work associated with other Defra Group Programmes where there is a dependency on the H and AS services,
— Non-Core Defra Group organisations may be added as Service Recipients during the Contract Term,
— H and AS Services for any new or additional applications required to support business services across the Defra Group.
— Data Centre Catalogue services.
Applications Maintenance and Applications Development as defined in the Descriptive Document will be out of scope for this procurement.
The estimated contract value stated in section II.1.7 is the maximum estimated value. This assumes a 6-year contract term (i.e. it assumes that Defra invokes the one-year extension option) and includes the one-off costs associated with implementation. The estimate also includes provision for optional services, contingency
And for growth to allow for any additional Service Recipients who may join the Contract during its term.